Violence Travel Magazine

Violence Travel Magazine




Peace Letters to Ukraine 14

Peace Letters Winter Marathon
15 December 2022 – 5 March 2023

starting on 15 December in Kiev & Kharkiv – all places in Ukraine

Venues
VisArts Center Rockville (MD/USA) – 07-08 May 2022
Thessaloniki Municipal Art Gallery (Greece) 18-20 May 2022
Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles (CA/USA) – 04-25 June 2022
Rhizome DC Washington DC (USA) – 07 July 2022
IzDoc Izmir (Turkey) – 20-22 January 2023

Day 44-47 – 29-January -01 February 2023- India

New Delhi – Sattal – Shillong – Kolkata – Kochi

3rd CeC & CaC – India International Centre New Dehli/India -11-13 Feb 2008
6th CeC & CaC – Sattal/India -19-21 Feb 2011
10th CeC – Carnival of e-Creativity – Shillong/India – 26-28 February 2016
Momentum – Experimental Art Festival – @ Range Art Gallery – Kolkata/India – 1-3 April 2016
Alliance Francaise du Bengal –Kolkata/India – 28 April 2017 – Dharmasala/India – 5-7 May 2017
4th TENT Little Cinema International Festival Kolkata/India – 8-10 December 2017
Kochi Muziris Biennial 2016/2017 – 23-26 February 2017 – Kochi/Kerala/ India

New Delhi


3rd CeC & CaC – India International Centre New Dehli/India -11-13 Feb CologneOFF III –

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Image vs Music I

special marathon selection by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Gerald Habarth (USA) – Word, 2005, 7:53
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Small Room Tango, 2005 3:40
Rob Seward (USA) – Music Study IV, 2006, 2:06
Angie Eng (USA) – Souvenirs 2, 2006, 00:02:08
Dennis H. Miller (USA) – Circles and Rounds, 2005, – 9:22
Simone Paterson (USA) – Waiting at the Gates of Heaven, 2006, 4:00
David Burns, (USA – Rebirth”, 2006, 5:00
Sean Capone, (USA) – The Plain Silvery Side of This Disc, 2006, 1:10
Samuel Pellman (USA) – Vaporis Congeries Magnae, 2004, 1′ 38″
Jason Paul Cardot (USA) – Speye, 2004, 2:54
Shawn Towne (USA)- Linear Succession, 2004, 0:45

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
What is Time Doing?

special selection of Indian Art videos – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Abhijit Patro (India) – PINJARA (CAGE), 2029, 2:53
Biswajit Das (India)- Pulse Dynamic, 2020, 1:45
Shivkumar KV (India) – Stay Home, 2020,
Ishita Adhikary (India) – UN EX PRESSIVE, 2020, 1:56
Puspen Roy (India) – Roti or Mask ( Bread or Mask), 2020, 2:12
Tushar Waghela (India) – SUTAK – The time of impurity, 2020, 2:24
Umesh Mangupudi ( India) – March To Nowhere, 2014, 6:06
Baptist Coelho (India) – Beneath It all I Am Human, 2009, 9:41
Hyash Tanmoy (India) – Stark Electric Jesus, 2014, 12:00

Sattal

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
6th CeC & CaC – Sattal/India -18-21 Feb 2011

The Best of CologneoFF VIII – Continental Drift
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

List of works
Owen Eric Wood (USA) – Return,2011, 5:0
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:30
Tushar Warghela (India) – Phantom of a Fertile Land, 2009, 8:00
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Andreij Tisma (Serbia) – Taking Away Privacy, 2012, 3:12
Guli Silberstein (UK) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:35
Paul Turano (USA) – Red Toxic Sludge, 2010, 5:00
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Futurology, 2010, 6:06
Denes Rusza (Hungary) – +1C, 2009, 1:57
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – Prypiat, 2010, 2:15
Joannot Cortes (Spain) – Animalism, 2010, 8:33
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:04
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the Woods, 2010, 6:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – River, 2011, 3:12

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival

Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Francesca Fini (Italy – Virus, 2012, 5:00
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16
Samba Fall (Senegal) – Yesterday I had a dream, 2010, 7:08
Marlene Rask (DK) – The Signal, 2011, 7:13
dadomani studio (Italy) – the Box, 2012, 3:00


Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill


1minuteCologne –
60×60 1 minute films (60 min)

One Minute Film Collection

01. Antony Rousseau (France) – Climax, 2005, 1:00
02. Sonja Vuk (Croatia) – Title: My Way, 2005, 1:00
03. AngelaWashko (USA) – Title: Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
04. Unity Art Nabiha & Thom (Germany) – Yellow Chain Dance, Penang Malaysia 2009, 1:00
05. Sahra Bhimji (USA) – Title: “La Ghost”, 2008, 1:00
06. Sreedeep (India) – 1 minute crash-course on SEDUCTION, 2009, 1:00
07. Ron Diorio (USA) – Title: Night Light, 2008, 1:00
08. Bill Domonkos (USA) – Title: Wormwhole, 2008, 1:00
09. Lukas Mateijka (Slovakia) – Title: 20m, 2008, 1:00
10. Simone Stoll (Germany) – Video title. The Crow, 2009, 1:00
11. Kika Nicolela (Brazil) – Title: Windmaker, 2009, 1:00
12. Harriet Macdonald (UK) – Title: Another Year Gone, 2008, 1:00
13. Alex Lora (Spain) – Video title: So Much Love, 2009, 1:00
14. Katherine Sweetman (USA) – Title: Dating in LA, 2009, 1:00
15. Kriss Salmanis (Latvia) – The Shower, 2007, 1:00
16. Mores McWreath (USA) – Title: The Egg, 2008, 1:00
17. Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2011, 1:00
18. Junho Oh (South Korea) – My identity by web application, 2010, 1:00
19. Ana Brotas/ Joana Gomes dos Santos (PT) – ABC whistling, 2012, 1:00
20. Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – Video title: S1-S4 reflections, 2010, 1:00
21. Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Title: Nightlife (2010, 1:00)
22. Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010
23. Antti Savela (Sweden) – Title: Mother, 2007, 1:00
24. Andrea Zrno (Croatia) – video title: Is this your language?, 2009, 1:00
25. Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Title: Burning Phantom, 2009, 1:00
26. Victoria S. Weible (USA) – Title: Memory, 2009, 1:00
27. Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
28. Lilia Perez Romero (Mexico) – video title: “Pills”, 2010, 1:00
29. Minso Kim (South Korea) – video title: Is this mine?, 2009, 1:00
30. Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
31. Lemeh42 (Italy) – Title: Image de la Plaine, 2009, 1:00
32. Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Death tunnel, 2011, 1:00
33. Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia) – Dots, 2007, 1:00
34. Adam Dragojevic (Serbia) – Title: Sweet Memory (2010, 1:00)
35. Gergely Erdely (Hungary) – Title: Myth (2010, 1:00)
36. Nikesh Shukla (UK) – Title: The Great Identity Swindle, 2009, 1:00
37. Nitin Das (India) – Title: Benefits of War, 2008, 1:00
38. Nenko Genov (Bulgaria) – Tomates Eat You, 2010, 1:00
39. Vera Todorova (Bulgaria) – video title: Video – II., 2010, 1:00
40. Alison Beda (USA) – Title: Just a Minute (2008, 1:00)
41. Hervé Constant (UK)- Title: 59 Steps (2006, 1:00)
42. Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
43. Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Title: Claudia & Paul 4:55 p.m, 2009, 1:00
44. Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – The Most Beautiful View of Milan, 2011, 1:00
45. Olga and Tatiana Poliektova (Russia) – Inspiration, 2010, 1:00
46. Pramod Saahoo (India) – Video title: Wake Up Call, 2011, 1:00
47. Gruppo Sinestetico (Italy) – Title: anche un parole uccidona, 2007, 1:00
48. Veena Shekar (India) – We are different because we were made differently, 2009, 1:00
49. Myriam Thyes (CH) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta , 2011, 1 :00
50. Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) –Title : Untitled, 2009, 1 :00
51. Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in The Line, 2011, 1 :00
52. Pierre-Laurent Cassière (France) – Title: Mimnemesis, 2006, 1:00
53. Lin Fangsuo (China) – Title: White, 2008, 1:00
54. Katherine Oggier Chanda (CH) – Squeaky Clean, 2010, 1:00
55. Johanna Reich (Germany) – Blast, 2008, 1:00
56. Adrian Zalewski (Poland) – Title: I Once Wasn’t Dead, 2010, 1:00
57. Yin-Ling Chen (Taiwan) – Title: A Face, 2009, 1:00
58. Baptist Coelho (India) – Title: Crosslegged, 2008, 1:00
59. Drew Hamilton (USA) – Street Corner project, 2012, 1:00
60. István Rusvai (Hungary) – TitlE. Pass, 2009, 1:00

Shillong


Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

10th CeC – Carnival of e-Creativity – Shillong/India – 26-28 February 2016

CologneOFF 2014 India
CologneOFF X
Total Art – Alienated Worlds
special selection kurated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Johanna Reich (Deutschland) – Horizont, 2013, 1:00
Igor Krasik (Belarus/Deutschland) – Breakadventure , 2014, 1:18
Dustin Grella (USA) – Animation Hotline, 2012, 5:37
Lawrence F. Mesich (USA) – Aphorisms, 2012, 3:52
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru)- My old Man’s Pistol, 2012, 2:36
Magnus Irvin (UK) – The Flasher, 2014, 2:48
Vojtìch Žák – (CZ) – Svetovar Brewery, 2013, 03:18
Kristen Lauth Shaeffer (USA) – Forty-Six, 2009, 4:09
Jaime Ekkens (USA) – A Life With Asperger’s, 2013, 4:00
Jose Vieira (Portugal) – The Great Builder, 2013, 1:02
Roland Quelven (France) – La Chambre d’Eric B, 2014, 4:31
Bill Domonkos (USA) – The Custodian, 2013, 3:19
Kai Welf Hoyme (Germany) – Nocturn, 2012, 3:58
Giovanni Bucci (Italien) – Never-Never, 2013, 3:44
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Dictator. 2014, 03:47
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Jealous Guy, 2014, 4:35
Kaiser Nahhas (Syria) – Anti Censoship Protest at Taksim, 2014, 2014, 4:27
Zaoli Zhong (China) – A Dangerous Question, 2012, 5:35
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Mother, 2014, 4:51
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Eric Nikiforov (Israel) – Jerusalem Syndrom, 2013, 0:32
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Alexander Yeltsin (Ukraine) – Warning, 2014, 5:37

CologneOFF 2016 - Times Collapsed
video
play-sharp-fill


Times Collapsed
Never More! Hiroshima- Fukushima

Filip Gabriel Pudlo (Poland) – Operation Castle, 2013, 4.20, 10:00
Mengyu Chen ( USA) – Simulacra, 2013, 2:20
Daniel Wechsler (Israel) – Dust, 2015, 03:42
Paribartana Mohanty (India) – – The Miniaturist, 2015, 12: 44
Jean Gabriel Periot (France) – Nijuman no borei , 2008, 7.30
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Stress Society, 2015, 02:35
Kenji Kojima (Japan/USA) – Composition FUKUSHIMA 2011, 2014, 10:00
Paul Turano (USA) – Fallout, 2013, 4:30
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Underwater Desert, 2015, 2:35
Nico Winz (France) – Fukushima Beach, 2013, 5:25
Jeroen Cluckers (Belgium) – Oneiria, 2014, 3’52”

Kolkata


Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

CologneOFF 2016 India II
“Unlimited Time – Limited Space
curated by Agricola de Cologne

List of videos

Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Dawing No.5, 2009, 1:02
Alexander Callsen (Germany) – Gap Camp, 2013, 6:04
Gabriel Hosovsky (Slovakia) – Miscellany VIII, 2013, 5:14´´
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Sinem Serap Duran (Turkey) – Adequate, 2012, 9:11
Todd Fuller (Australia) – One and only, 2012, 3: 54
Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07
Daniel Lo Iacono (Germany) – Digital Snapshots, 2003, 2:30
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – ln Absentia, 2012, 10:00
Michael Murnau (UK) – Hanging On Me, 2012, 7:26
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Nouran Sherif & Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – Home, 2013, 8:13
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56



WOW.10 / India
The W:OW Art Film & Video Festival
@ 4th TENT Little Cinema International Festival – 8-10 December 2017 @ Studio 21 Kolkata/India

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

WOW – We Are One Place I
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Holobomo, 2009, 4:25
Roelof Broekman (The Netherlands) – Metropolis, 2016, 01:51
Junho Oh (South Korea) – My identity by web application, 2010, 1:00

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

WOW Spain
Curated by Antonio Alvarado (Madrid/Spain)

Marta Azparren (Spain) – Peso minuto, 2008, 1′.
Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Opus Nigrum, 2014, 7′ 32”.
Jesús de Frutos (Spain) – Volemos juntos, 2017, 2′.
Francisco Brives (Spain) – Tebras, 2015, 3′ 15”.
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – Fragmented Memory, 2013, 3′ 04”.
Magali Berenguer (Spain) – Ludmila., 2017. 3′.
Julia Juaniz (Spain) – Besos., 2016., 3′ 21”.

Mahatma Gandhi – 151st birthday – (02 October 1869)

WOW.26 / India 7.0
7 September 2019 @ Alliance Francaise du Bengale / Kolkata/India

Gandhi - PPNRCD

Gandhi - PPNRCD

@ The Wake Up! Memorial

Gandhi! – PPNRCD

PPNRCD – stands for “Peaceful Protest – Nonviolent Resistance – Civil Disobedience”
a new film collection initiated on occasion of the 151st anniversary of Mathatma Gandhi’s birthday – 2 Oct 1869

all details at
The Wake Up! Memorial
NewMediaFest2020 ’10

Gandhi - PPNRCD I
video
play-sharp-fill
Gandhi – PPNRCD I

Brancha Gautier (France) – Soldiers of Peace, 2020, 3:58
Marek Wasilewski (Poland) – Clarifications, 2020, 6:15
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – oaktown, 2020, 17:00
Vito Alfarano (Italy) – I Have A Dream, 2019, 11:30
Claudia Strohm (Germany) – The Woman, 2015, 9:08
Delphinus inspirations (USA) – Insurrectionists at Heart, 2020, 3:00
Kenji Kojima (Japan) – Gandhi Walks, 2020, 5:00
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone Call from Cairo, 2012, 5:00
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
Oliver Ressler (Austria) – Everything’s coming together while everything’s falling apart: Limity jsme my, 2019, 10:36
Dimitris Argyriou (Greece) – 5 Minutes Silence, 2018, 10:52
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Peaceful Protest, 2020, 5:12
Sira & Laura Cabrera Díaz (Spain) – Revolutio, 2014, 6:20
Shahar Marcus (Israel – Seeds, 2012, 5:08
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Nuclear Pigeon, 2020, 1:00

Kochi


The W:OW Project -PU 1
video
play-sharp-fill
Kochi Muziris Biennial 2016/2017 – 23-26 February 2017 – Kochi/Kerala/ India

Program unit 1
Focus / Asia – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Dawing No.5, 2009, 1:02
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06
Anupong Charoenmitr (Thailand) – To Face, 2014, 5:55
Mehmet ÖGÜT (Turkey) – The Basket Seller, 2014, 5:40
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan) – Fragment, 2012, 6:31
Shuai-Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Consciousness Spin Project, 2015, 5:39
Richard Legaspi (Philippines) – Making Love with the Wind, 2015, 9:40
Sanglim Han (S.Korea) – Bloom, 2012, 3:35
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Yovista Ahtajida (Indonesia) – Re-Interpreting Trump, 2016, 1:15

The W:OW Project PU 2
video
play-sharp-fill

Program unit 2
Focus / World – The Refugee Film Collection – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Stay or fly away?, 2015, 0:49
Mauricio Saenz (Mexico) – Flight simulator, 2014, 4:17
Les Riches Douaniers (Gilles Richard & Fabrice Zoll) (France) – The Lonely Migrant, 2011, 16:15
Johannes Christopher Gérard (Germany) – disorientated displacement, 2016, 05:02
Masha Maria Yozefpolsky (Israel) – In Between SiO2, 2016, 10:00
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – «Letter from Ukraine», 2014, 7:31
Mohamed Thara (Morocco) – As Long As I Can Hold My Breath, 2016, 9:40
Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia) – We are the dogs – Wir sind Hunde, 2016, 1:11
Anna Faroqhi & Haim Peretz (Germany) – Lichtenberg Cleans Up, 2016, 4:34

Day 40-43 - 24-27 January 2023
Day 40-43 – 24-27 January 2023

The Peace Letter Marathon Cyprus-Israel
Nicosia – Holon – Tel-aviv –

2nd International Motion Festival Nicosia/Cyprus – 22-24 March 2013
Nicosia/Cyprus – 4th International Motion Festival Cyprus 2017 – – 11-14 May 2017
Israeli Digital Art Lab Holon/Israel – Hilchot Shchenim Chapter C – 16 April – 16 July 2005
Muza Plus – a space for art Tel-Aviv/Israel – 25 January 2014 – A Virtual Memnorial Jaffa 2014
Muza Pluz – a space for art Tel-Aviv (Israel) – 13 September 2014

Nicosia


2nd International Motion Festival – Nicosia/Cyprus – 22-24 March 2013

video
play-sharp-fill
CologneOFF 2013 Cyprus – The Best of animateCOLOGNE 2012
Special selection by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – Pigman – 2010, 3:10
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
gruppoGruppo (Italy/Sweden) – Secrete Lives, 2012, 6:00
Eric Patrick (USA)- Retrocognition, 2012, 17:37
QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden) – 9 States of Ambivalence, 2012, 1:30
Brett Underhill (USA) – Threadbare, 2012, 4:40
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
Henri Gwiazda (USA) – Being Young, 2009, 1:52
Karolina Glusiec (Poland) – Velocity, 2012, 6:00
Phillip Haffner (Germany) – Car chase (part1), 2012, 7:00
Gina Marie Napolitan (USA) – A Catechism of Familiar Things”, 2012, 8:00
Caro Estrada (Austria) – Typemachinery, 2011, 3:58
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – For Katy, 2012, 3:26
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus,2012, 5:00
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26##

The W:OW Project -PU 9
video
play-sharp-fill

Wake Up
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Thomas Lisle (UK) – Transformher, 2016, 8:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – The Burning, 2016, 8:00
Masa Hilcisin (Czech Republik) – Fragmented, 2017, 2:30
Dee Hood (USA) – Shufflebackfuck, 2016, 4:20
Luca Nanini (aka unaduna) (Italy) – Homologus, 2016, 4:40
Albert Bayona (Spain) – Darriere – la benzinera, 2016, 3:38
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:35

Holon




The RRF Project @
*Israeli Digital Art Lab Holon/Israel – Hilchot Shchenim Chapter C – 16 April – 16 July 2005

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

1. Kim, Ji-Hyun (South Korea) “Women – World”, 3:00
2. Empar Cubells (Spain) Infern Domèstic –
3. Mikael Stroemberg & Jens Salander (Sweden) The Collossus by the Sea
4. Fishtank (Italy, artists collective) Meat..Mum,Meat
5. Agricola de Cologne (Germany) Firebird
6. Seng Tat Liew Reflection?
7. Laura Amigo & Antonia Valero (Spain) 11 M 2004
8. Elyasaf Kowner (Israel) Around the Fire
9. Welmo E. Romero Joseph (Puerto Rico) ½ POCILLO
10. Elia Alba (Dominican Republic) La Jaba
11. Dana Levy (Israel) Time with Franz
12. Juan Domingo Ferris (Spain) Title of work: El niño Viajero
13. Agricola de Cologne (Germany) Predator
14. Rafael Alcalá (Puerto Rico) SMOKED
15. Calin Dan (Romania) Sample City
16. Lital Dotan & Eyal Perry (Israel) Embracement
17. Gudrun Bittner (Spain) A Dark Glimpse on the White Gloved Mouse
18. Margerida Paiva (Portugal) “No title”
19. Pau Pascual Galbis (Spain) Íncubo. Der Daemon der Liebe

SoundLAB V – soundSTORY


“soundSTORY”

explores the capabilities of sound as a tool for storytelling.


4th World Orchestra, Mauro Arrighi, Tautvydas Bajarkevicius, Nat Bates, Andrea Callard, Bronwen Casson, Budhaditya Chattopadhyay, Matthew Claire, Jessica Curry, Martin Desloovere, Paul Devens, Marcin Dopieralski, Dorsey Dunn, Jared Dunne, Chad Eby, Edward Ficklin, Satoshi Fukushima, David Goard (unclejim), Ido Govrin, Scott F. Hall, Le Tuan Hung, Zoe Irvine, Margaret Jameson, Sirpa Jokinen, Leonel Kaplan, Jane Fenton Keane, Elsa Lankford, Dario Lazzaretto, les riches douaniers, Matt MacKissack, Isabelle Mairiaux, Wittwulf O.Malik, John Maters, Jenni Meredith, David Mooney, Jeff Morris, Monica Ong, Jo Pearson, John Plenge, Ailis Ni Riain, Roland Roos, Benjamin Rossignol, Khaled Sabsabi, Mukherjee Sayandeb, Janek Schaefer, Yolanda Spinola, Aleksei Stevens, Eldad Tsabary, Yohann Walter, Simon Whetham, Robyn Yost // Brendon Bussy, Garth Erasmus, Neo Muyanga, James Webb & James Sey, James Webb, Righard Kapp, Brydon Bolton, Julian Jonker // Coeval (Madrid), Xabi Erkizia (Basque Country), Roc Jiménez (EVOL) (Barcelona), Feran Fages (Barcelona), Rubén García (Valencia)

Mauro Arrighi
Jessica Curry
Dorsey Dunn
Les Riches Douaniers
Wittwulf Y. Malik
Scot f. Hall
Zoe Irvine
Leonel Kaplan
John Maters
Jeff Morris
Eldad Tsabary
Yohann Walter
Simon Whetham


27 January 2023 – International Holocaust Remembrance DAy

27 January 1945 – Liberation of The Concentration Camp Auswitz
The d/i/light Memorial – international artists commemorate the victims of Holocaust

Tel-Aviv


CologneOFF 2014 Israel I
A Virtual Memorial Jaffa 2014 – @ Muza Plus – a space for art Tel-Aviv/Israel – 25 January 2014
MUZA plus gallery/Liliana Orbach

Visit the site of “A Virtual Memorial Jaffa 2014

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
The d/i/light Memorial

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Shoah Film Collection

78 – selection 1
Theme Bannenberg & Nok Snel (NL) – One Minute Silence, 2012, 1:00
Anetta Kapon (USA) – My German Vocabulary, 2007, 2:09
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – No, 2013, 2:29
Marita Contreras (Peru) – Maria, 2010, 5:37
Mariusz Wirski II (Poland) – Pan Werner , 2015, 4:00
Marta Azparren (Spain) – Towards Todtnauberg, 2014, 5:40
Dario Lazzaretto (Italy) – “Lizt”, 2015, 02:38

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

78 – selection 2
Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30
Shelley Jordon (USA) – Anita’s Journey, 2011, 8:28
Miri Nishri (Israel) – Troubled Water, 2007, 12:00
Tammy Mike Laufer (IL) – Memory of the Holocaust is not dead!, 2009, 7:05
David R. Burns (USA) – Zikaron, 2010, 1:45

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
78 – selection 3
Isabelle Rozenbaum (France) – Two Trees, 2009, 11:47
Heike Liss & Thea Farhadian (USA) – ZeroPointTwo, 2007, 18:00
Roland Quelven (France) – Death Fugue B50.02 – L19.20, 2013, 3:15
Todd Herman (USA) – I Cannot Speak Without Shaking, 2007, 5:00
Hagit Kastel Nacsholi (Israel) -Hollacost, 2022, 1:47 minutes
Maria Korporal (NL) Anne Frank, 2014 , 6:20
Dova Cahan III (Israel) – My Visit at Ferramonti of Tarsia, 2016, 12:10


Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
78 – a special marathon selection

Jasmine Kainy (Israel) – Comes from Outside, 2011, 3:35
Tagit Klimor (Israel)- Fcity, 2011, 4:50
Yoav Peled (Israel) – My Own Private Israel, 2012, 4:15 min
Miri Nishri (Israel – Who is Miri Nishri, 2008, 9:40
Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel) – Visions of Another War, 2009, 2:15
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burning, 2010, 3:02
Masha Yosefpolsky (Israel) – Noli Me Tangere, 2008, 6:20
Guli Silberstein (UK/Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36


Ukrainian videoart 1
video
play-sharp-fill

special selection of Ukrainian videoart
videos from 2002-2007 – curated by Yarina Butkowska

Kateryna Babkina (Ukraine) – Used to be Keys, 2007, 2:30
Kateryna Babkina (Ukraine) – No Sound, 2007, 1:50,
Borys Pasichniy and Julia Pavlovska (Ukraine) – Milk, 2007, 3:51
Oleg Ushchenko (Ukraine) – Genius, 2006, 1:25
Olexiy Khoroshko (Ukraine) – The Aim Of The Game, 2007, 4:20
Mykola Kondratenko (Ukraine) – Longing For Students, 2007, 3:47
MaxFlood (Ukraine) – Let’s walk More, 2007, 1:49
Svitlana Oleshko & Mykhaylo Barbara (Ukraine) – Stas Perfetsky is returning to Ukraine, 2005, 7:51
Viacheslav Poliakov (Ukraine) – Indoor-outdoor, 2007, 3:51
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Shifting Time, 2004, 6:00
(Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002)
Yuriy Kruchak (Ukraine) – Showcase: 2:49, 2006
Yuriy Kruchak (Ukraine) – Benas: 0:57, 2007

Day 36-39 - 20-23 January 2023- Turkey
Day 36-39 – 20-23 January 2023- Turkey

Izdoc @ French Cultural Center Izmir/Turkey – 20-22 January 2023
Alphabet Art Centre Cologne/Izmir – 20-23 January 2023
ENTER Festival Caravansarai Istanbul/Turkey – 27-30 June 2007

Izmir

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
exDoc-Documentaries

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Marie Magescas (France) – WAR desease, 2010, 8:26
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
Masa Hicisin Dervisevic (CZ) – Personal Images: Personal Semiotics of War, 2013, 9:54
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Oaktown-on climate activism, 2020, 17:00
Oleg Chorny (Ukraine) – Olexa Hirnyk Stairs, 2012, 14:00




Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
The 3 Surrealists

Albert Merino, Laura / Sira Cabrera and Ausín Saínz

Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Indicios / Inkling, 2017, 6:59
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Transmutations, 2018, 10:12
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Be/Being , 2019, 7:53
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Climate Spasms, 2020, 6:23

Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Albert Merino (Spain) – The Trace of Salt, 2010, 7:38
Albert Merino (Spain) – Bestiary, 2018, 5:10

Ausin Sainz (Spain) – The Unborn, 2014, 4:43
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Security, 2015, 06:25
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Fidelity, 2015, 6:12
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Walls, 2020, 8:17

https://cinema.nmartproject.net/the-3-surrealists/

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Vacation In The Subconscious

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Anthony Sherin (USA) – DUÆL: Lee + Man, 2014, 5:09
Sarah Mock (Germany) – …..and if the last beetle, 2010, 3:47
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Copycat, 2013, 8:12
Isabel Perez del Pulgar (Spain) – Sacrifice, 2017, 11:50
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Pool of Ideas, 2018, 9:17
Cody Healey-Conelly (USA) – Glitch Noir – Datasifter Prelude, 2015, 2:41
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Skinned, 2018, 7:24

Istanbul



ENTER Festival Caravansarai Istanbul/Turkey – 27-30 June 2007

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

CologneOFF II – Image vs Music
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Andreja Andric (Italy) – How the Music Surprises an Unprepared Listener – 0:24
Bundaberg Media Research Group (Australia) –
Sweet Sounds of a Sugar Town: Raw to Refined – 5:58
Daniel Blinkhorn (Australia) – Resource 14 – 5:40
David Burns (USA) – Visual Orchestra – 2:00
Dennis H. Miller (USA) – Circles and Rounds – 9:22
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Small Room Tango – 3:40
Jason Paul Cardot (USA) – Speye – 2:54
Lane Last (USA) – Ancient Rhythm – 2:34
Laurent Pernot (France) – Still Alives – 2:34
Erika Frenkel (Brazil) – Attention, Attention – 4:40
Mauro Arrighi & Marco Buziol (Italy)- Softly Engaged– 6:00
Pygar – Hugo Olim/Joao Ricardo (Portugal) – on/off – 3:18
Shawn Towne (USA)- Linear Succession – 0:45
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Gicir– 3:03
Sonja VUK (Croatia) – My Way – 1:00
Unnur Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Music in Cake – 2:23
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – The Reharsal – 4:30

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Bridged

a special marathon selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Recep Acar, Turkey – IZOLE /ISOLATED
, 2020, , 03:17

Tolga Akbas , Turkey – Two Windows, 2020, 4:56
Uhud Can Karagöz, Turkey – New Daily Habits, 2020, 0:42
Eda Emirdag (Turkey) – Last Dance, 2016, 1:56
Hande Zerkin (Turkey) – Democracy, 2014, 2:34
Fatih Bilgin (Turkey, – How would you like to Migrate, 2013, 3.36
Tahir Ün (Turkey) – The Wonderful Affair, 2016, 5:10
Mehmet ÖGÜT (Turkey) – The Basket Seller, 2014, 5:40
Sinem Serap Duran (Turkey) – Adequate, 2012, 9:11
Bilsu Hacar (Turkey) – Keep My Pic Sister, 2012, 1:00
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Eminönü, 2012, 7:13
Nancy Atakan Turkey) – The Wall, 2:20, 2004
Uygar Demoglu (Turkey) – Arbeit Macht Frei, 2011, 5:23

Day 27-31 – 09-13 January 2023- Greece III
” open=”no” style=”default” icon=”chevron” anchor=”” anchor_in_url=”no” class=””]
Day 27-31 – 09-13 January 2023- Greece II

The Peace Letter Marathon from Greece to Ukraine
Syros - Athens

Eye's Walk Digital Festival - 27-29 July 2017- Syros/Greece
ADAF - Athens Digital Arts Festival - 10 July - 10 September 2020
14th ADAF – Athens Digital Art Festival – 24-27 May 2018
TWIXTlab Athens/Greece- 6-7 May 2017 - in collaboration with Videoart Miden
11th Athens Digital Arts Festival 21-24 May 2015

Syros


WOW.17 / Greece 3.0 - @ Eye's Walk Digital Festival - 27-29 July 2017 - Syros/Greece

The Refugee Film Collection

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

1. Cristobal Catalan (Spain) – Res Nullius, 2014, 3:46
2. Amir Kabir Jabari (Iran) – Domiz Camp, 2015, 3:11
3. Florentia Ikonomidou (Greece) – Heart Attack, 2016, 02:44
4. Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – Voyage, 2017, 2:30

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

5. Daniel Wechsler (Israel) – Exi(s)t, 2016, 01:45
6. Yovista Ahtajida (Indonesia) – Re-Interpreting Trump, 2016, 1:15
7. Aline Biasutto (France) – The Sirens Chant, 2013, 11’02
8. Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Shatila-Lost Island, 2016, 20:00

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Video created on occasion of Eye’s Walk Digital Festival
9. Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – What If Europe Would Be An Human Being? How Would it look like?, 2018, 1:00

Athens

ADAF - Athens Digital Arts Festival - profile


(image up) Athens Digital Arts Festival 2008 @ Technopolis - City of Athens

1b.adaf_logotype_invert
Athens Digital Arts Festival

Athens Digital Arts Festival (ADAF) is an annual International Festival that takes place every May in Athens with the aim to bring together the digital arts community with a broader audience. The festival was established in 2005, under the title Athens Video Art Festival, as an initiative of the non-profit organization Multitrab Productions. Athens Video Art Festival was founded in 2005 with the intention to offer a platform to video art, installations and live performances. Within the following 10 years, the Festival gradually evolved and included more art forms, such as web art, interactive installations, animation, digital image, performances, applications and workshops, exploring creative aspects of technology and digital culture. In 2012, the Festival introduced the subtitle “International Festival of Digital Arts & New Media” in order to communicate the wide spectrum of its activities and events. As of January 2015, the Festival changed its name into Athens Digital Arts Festival.

2.performance_Athens Video Art Festival 2007

3.Athens Video Art Festival 2009

Short History

The first edition of Athens Digital Arts Festival took place in April 2005 at the cultural space Thira Technis, in Athens. Although it was newly introduced, the festival received 180 artworks submissions and hosted 137 of them with the aim of supporting innovative artistic expression.

From 2007 to 2011, the main venue of the festival was the cultural space “Technopolis” of the Municipality of Athens where 1,544 artworks from local and international artists were hosted. Through these years the festival presented artworks in its three main categories: video art, installations and live performances, and in the new ones such as web art, animation and digital image, which were introduced in 2009. It also collaborated with other great festivals, such as Transmediale (DE), Cologne OFF (DE), LPM (IT), videoholica (BG), IN-EDIT (ES), onedotzero (UK), art:screen (SE) and more.

4.10th anniversary

In the years 2012 and 2013 the festival expanded its boundaries, presenting its activities in the historic center of Athens with the purpose to map and shape the cultural potential of the district. Under the titles “Visualize Athens” (2012) and “Living Athens” (2013) the festival contributed to the revitalization of the urban artistic dynamics and the aesthetic reformation of the city. This initiative was supported by a significant number of volunteers, Greek Municipalities and international festivals and artists.

In 2014, celebrating its 10-year anniversary, the Festival returned to the cultural space “Technopolis” of Municipality of Athens, as an honor to the venue that had for years hosted the festival's initiatives. The festival completed ten years of successful organizations, presenting a program that went beyond traditional boundaries between disciplines and media, offering perspectives on creative crossovers between technology and digital arts. Some of the highlights were the live performances “Abandonded cities” by Hauschka and “Late Speculation” by Nonotak as well as the installation “80 prepared dc-motors, cotton balls, cardboard boxes” by Zimoun.

5.James Bridle_Occupy the Cloud @ Athens Digital Arts Festival 20156.!Mediengruppe Bitnik_Delivery to Mr Assange @ ADAF 2015

In 2015, the festival renew its name to Athens Digital Arts Festival in order to embrace its continuous development. In this framework, it expanded its spectrum in eight official categories, installations, web art, video art, animation, performances, digital image, workshops and music under the theme “Public Space_s”. Always engaged with the goal to revitalize the center of the city and its artistic dynamic, ADAF 2015 took place in the historic center of Athens having as its main venue “Diplarios School” as well as two main squares of Athens for parallel activities. The festival hosted the works of 150 artists from Greece and abroad, who shared their own narratives with the audience, redefining the notion of public space both in the digital environment and urban space. Some of the artists and international festivals participated in this year’s festival were: !Mediengruppe Bitnik, Karl Heinz Heron (DE), Julian Oliver (NZ), Martin Bricelj Baraga (SI), Martin Reiche (DE), MADATAC (ES), IMPAKT (NL), VIDEONALE (DE), Cologne OFF (DE), videoholica (BG), artvideoKOELN (DE) e.t.c.

7.Incredible Bob _ WoO_Peoplemeter_Audiovisual Performance @ ADAF 20158.Nikolaos Chandolias _ Nina Bouchard_Poli[s]ound @ Monastiraki square, ADAF 2015

Up to now

Over the last eleven years, ADAF has been proudly devoted to the support of innovative and artistic expression, establishing strong bonds with local and international artists and audiences, institutions, art foundations, schools, universities, galleries and museums and a number of 46 collaborating international festivals.

1a.adaf_logotype9. Nicolas Bernier_frequencies (synthetic variations)_Performance @ ADAF 2015

With a solid focus on digital arts, Athens Digital Arts Festival heads on its 12th edition, taking place in May 2016, with the aim to raise public awareness regarding contemporary digital culture and familiarize the wider audience with new media and art, through its various exhibitions and workshops. In addition, it introduces a new category under the title "ADAF Award" and expands its activities into an international territory by co-organizing the Dubai Digital Arts Festival.

More info: http://www.adaf.gr


ADAF - Athens Digital Arts Festival - 10 July - 10 September 2020.

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Reminiscence of Anthropocene

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
15 July 2020 - 20h

Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Sunrise, 2019, 5: 46
Elke H. Markopoulos / Rainer Ludwigs (Germany) – Message of the Animals, 2016, 8:57
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Indicios / Inkling, 2017, 6’59”
Arie Sigal & Ben-David Sigal (Israel) - Perlite, 2018, 4:17
Gali Blay (Israel) – Panicutopia-the Desertark, 2017, 4:00
Renata Padovan (Brazil) - Aral Mermaid, 2015, 4:12
Coalfather Industries (USA) – User History, 2016, 6:02
Amelie Klitgaard (Denmark) - Captured, 2020, 3:13
Carolin Koss (Finland) - Plastic Child, 2016, 12:11
Marcha Schagen (NL) - Melt Less CO2, 2019, 3:48

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

WOW - about human nature
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
29 July 2020 - 20h

Stine Gonshold (Norway) – Human Nature, 2008, 1:50
Roland Quelven (France) – Harey Solaris, 2015, 4:51
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Crop Duster Octet, 2013, 5:32
Sándor M. Salas (Spain) – De cara a la muerte, 2013, 03:52
Theresa Khalil (Egypt) – It goes on, 2013, 5.40
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – The Lords Prayer, 2014, 5:04
Laurent Pernot (France)- Still Alives, 2005, 2.34


CologneOFF 2017 Greece - W:OW Art Film & Video Festival @ TWIXTlab Athens - 6-7 May 2017 – Athens/Greece
in collaboration with Videoart Miden

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

No Return - The Refugee Film Collection
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Hdys (USA) – We The People, 2018, 3:51
Vito Alfarano (Italy) – I have a Dream, 2018, 11:32
Boutheyna Bouslama (Tunisia) – When I Grow Up, 2015, 6:00
Mike Celona (USA) – Across From Where, 2018, 3:29
Cigdem Slankard (Turkey/USA) – Fresh Start, 2017, 12:50
Abe Abraham (USA) – Salt Water, 2017, 5:52
Albert Merino (Spain) – Bestiary, 2018, 5:10
Mathilde Babo (France) – After The Spring, 2016, 4:00
Anna Faroqui & Haim Peretz (Germany) – Lana’s Story, 2017, 12:00
Fu LE (France) – Mass, 2019, 10:00
Paul Barrios (Colombia) – Outside As Insidee, 2018, 14:00
Alienor Vallet (France) – Stranger, 2018, 5:00
Filomena Rusciano (Italy) – Liquid Path, 2013, 4:00

WOW.15 - Greece 2.0
ADAF – Athens Digital Art Festival – 24-27 May 201

Singuliarity WOW
video
play-sharp-fill
The W:OW Project
artvideoKOELN & The New Museum of Networked Art
@ ADAF 2018 - Athens Digital Arts Festival - 24-27 May 2018

fearuring the special program - Singuliarity WOW
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

selected videos

Yao Cong (China) - B²EAU²T²Y, 2014, 15’30”
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – Ego- Crazia ( Chapter 1), 2016, 8’20”
Bill Domonkos (USA) - Il Custode/The Custodian, 2013, 03:19
s/n (Jennida Chase & Hassan Pitts) (USA) – The Fawn, 2017, 8:15
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27

Day 27-31 – 09-13 January 2023- Greece II
Day 27-31 – 09-13 January 2023- Greece II

The Peace Letter Marathon from Greece to Ukraine
Naoussa – Thessaloniki

6th Naoussa International Film Festival- Naoussa/Greece – 7-10 May 2009
International Film Festival Naoussa/Greece 30 Sep – 3 Oct 2010
Thessaloniki 43rd Thessaloniki Film Festival – Emagic 2002 – 8-17 November 2002
2nd AZA Digital Cinema Festival Thessaloniki/GR – 25-27 September 2008
Thessaloniki Municipal Art Gallery (Greece) – 18-20 May 2022

Naoussa



6th Naoussa International Film Festival- Naoussa/Greece – 7-10 May 2009
International Film Festival Naoussa/Greece 30 Sep – 3 Oct 2010

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
6th Naoussa International Film Festival- Naoussa/Greece – 7-10 May 2009
CologneOFF IV – Here We Are!

Dario Bardic (Croatia) – “Etude”, 2007, 3:20
Giuseppe Girardi (Italy) – “Foreigner-Straniero”, 2008, 6:56
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – “Anatolia”, 2006, 2:18
Mihai Grecu (Romania) – “Coagulate”, 2008, 5:56
David Jakubovic (USA) – “JOINED AT THE HEAD”, 2008, 4:40
Miri Nishri (Israel) – “Who is Miri Nishri”, 2008, 14:00
Felipe Matilla Alonso (Spain) – “El Camino-The Way”, 2008, 12:00
Daniel Slattnes (Norway) – “The Occidentialist”, 2007, 1:18
Yin-Ling Chen (Taiwan) – “Trace”, 2007, 5:36
Jay Needham (USA) – “Opened”, 2006/2007, 5:00
Nhieu Do (Vietnam/USA) – “Testimony”, 2008, 7:12

Thessaloniki




Thessaloniki Municipal Art Gallery (Greece) – 18-20 May 2022
in collaboration with Videoart Miden

Peace Letter to Ukraine 6 - In Turmnoil
video
play-sharp-fill
Peace Letters to Ukraine 6

In Turmoil – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Laura & Sira Cabrera Diaz (Spain) – Between Species, 2021, 9:16
Ian Gibbins (Australia) – Colony Collapse, 2019, 3:54
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Pillar of Fire, 2021, 6:59
Kokou Ekouagou (Togo) – Stand Up, 2020, 1:46
Carolin Koss (Finland) – Plastic Child, 2016, 12:11
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – SODA – Song of Day After: I Am My Father, 2017, 4:26
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Peaceful Protest, 2020, 5:00
Manon Pichon (France) – Quarantine Contact, 2020, 1.00
Bernhard Hollinger (Austria) – Me, Myself & I
Dimitris Argyriou (Greece) – 5 Minutes Silence, 2018, 10:52
Vito Alfarano (Italy) – I Have A Dream, 2019, 11:30

School of Visual & Applied Arts – Faculty of Fine Arts
AUTH – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
The selection of 14 videos is curated by Gioula Papadopoulou

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

Lefteris Tastsoglou (Greece) – Contact Point, 2021, 8.22
Olga Papadima (Greece) – Man is having the worst day of his life, 2022, 0.34
Tania Foustana (Greece) – What do termites sound like? 2020, 2.33
Thomas Michael Alves Nogkoueira (Greece) – Around my face, 2022, 4.10
Nefeli Morogianni (Greece) – Untitled, 2021, 2.00
Eleni Iatropoulou (Greece) – Untitled, 2020, 1.26
Yiannis Katranitsas (Greece) – Variety theater, 2022, 5.46
Georgios Othonos (Greece) – Untitled, 2020, 2.45
Manolis Kotrotsios (Greece) – The light alienates the senses, 2021, 1.00
Despina Douzi (Greece) – State of forgetting, 2022, 1.30
Dimitra Tzalavreta (Greece) – The light alienates the senses 2021, 2.18
Natasha Mavromatidou & Lefteris Tastsoglou (Greece) – Miss Balloon, 2022, 6.40
Christina Kazantzi (Greece)- Untitled, 2021, 0.50
Irini Sereti (Greece) – Run, 2022, 1.55

The Violence Code
https://violence.nmartproject.net/the-violence-code/

2nd AZA Digital Cinema Festival Thessaloniki/GR – 25-27 September 2008

video
play-sharp-fill

2nd AZA Digital Cinema Festival Thessaloniki/GR – 25-27 September 2008

Thessaloniki 43rd Thessaloniki Film Festival – Emagic 2003


Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
]newmediaartprojectnetwork[://cologne

Gender Identity

a special marathon selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Arzu Ozkal Telhan (Turkey) Entitled, 2003, 3:34
Andrew Johnson (USA) – Black and White, 4:30
Elia Alba (Domincan Republic) If I were a…, 2004, 4:30
Alla Girik and Oksana Shatalova (KZ) Warning! Women, 2005, duration: 3 min. 12 sec
Eleanor Gates Stuart (Australia)Title: Knit, 2005, 9:04
Ina Loitzl (Austria) Title: Snow-white and red like a rose, 2005, 5:00
Joao Paulo Simoes (Portugal)Title: Take.This.Turn, 2005
Elisabeth Smolarz (Germany)Title:You and Me, 2003, 3:00
Beatrice Allegranti (UK) Title: IN MY BODY, video 2005, 4 min
Unnur A. Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Title: Toilet (2005),
Sonja Vuk (Croatia) – Title: Cosmo Club,2004, 6:05
Irène Tétaz (France) – Title: Il Nue (the nude), 2006, 4_00
Risk Hazekamp (the Netherlands) – Gay King, 3 min., year: 2005
Rahel Maher (Australia) – Misstar, 2002, 2:00
EILEEN BONNER (UK) – I THOU, 2004, 3:40
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Work title: ANDROGEN, video 2004, 3:34
Michael Brynntrup (Germany) – TV-X-perm, 2002, 8:00
Fred Koenig (France) – Title: The Vodoo Diva’s International, 2004, 6:40
Joey Hateley (UK) – Title: A: Gender, 2005, 5:530c
Ane Lan (Norway) – Title: Ane Lan, 2004, 2:46
Carlo Sansolo (Brazil) – Title: PANOPTICA, 205, 3:23
Erika Frenkel (Brazil) – Title: Cascadura Baby – 5:00 – 2004
Jamil Yamani (Australia) – Title: All Quiet on the Western Front, 2004, 4:53
Ruben James Preston (UK) – Remembering (4:40) (2005)

Day 23-26 - 05-08 January 2023 - Balkan
Day 23-26 – 05-08 January 2023- Balkan

The Peace Letter Marathon from Balkan to Ukraine
Belgrade – Sarajevo – Banja Luka – Szolnok – Budapest – Arad – Timisoara – Varna

XXIV International Sarajevo Winter “Barricades without borders”/Video-Salon 3, Curatorial Rebound Project – French Cultural Centre André Maraux 7-21 March 2008
VIP Art Gallery Belgrade/Serbia – 19 Nov 2007
Anima – International Animation Festival Banja Luka /Bosnia-Herzegovina -23-28 October 2012
Fine Arts Film Festival Szolnok/Hungary – 11-14 OctoberOctober 2012
Budapest International Shortfilm Festival 1-5 September 2010
Arad Art Museum – 31 March – 2 April 2011
TimiShort Fim Festival Timisoara/Romania & German Cultural Center Timisoara/Ro – 4-8 May 2011
The Quarantine Film Festival Varna/Bulgaria – 12-14 July 2018

Belgrade




CologneOFF I – VIP Art Gallery Belgrade/Serbia – 19 Nov 2007

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

Arzu Ozkal Telhan (Turkey) Entitled, 2003, 3:34
Andrew Johnson (USA) – Black and White, 4:30
Elia Alba (Domincan Republic) If I were a…, 2004, 4:30
Alla Girik and Oksana Shatalova (KZ) Warning! Women, 2005, duration: 3 min. 12 sec
Ina Loitzl (Austria) Title: Snow-white and red like a rose, 2005, 5:00
Joao Paulo Simoes (Portugal)Title: Take.This.Turn, 2005
Elisabeth Smolarz (Germany)Title:You and Me, 2003, 3:00
Beatrice Allegranti (UK) Title: IN MY BODY, video 2005, 4 min
Unnur A. Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Title: Toilet (2005),
Sonja Vuk (Croatia) – Title: Cosmo Club,2004, 6:05
Irène Tétaz (France) – Title: Il Nue (the nude), 2006, 4_00
Risk Hazekamp (the Netherlands) – Gay King, 3 min., year: 2005
Rahel Maher (Australia) – Misstar, 2002, 2:00
EILEEN BONNER (UK) – I THOU, 2004, 3:40
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Work title: ANDROGEN, video 2004, 3:34
Michael Brynntrup (Germany) – TV-X-perm, 2002, 8:00
Fred Koenig (France) – Title: The Vodoo Diva’s International, 2004, 6:40
Joey Hateley (UK) – Title: A: Gender, 2005, 5:530c
Ane Lan (Norway) – Title: Ane Lan, 2004, 2:46
Carlo Sansolo (Brazil) – Title: PANOPTICA, 205, 3:23
Erika Frenkel (Brazil) – Title: Cascadura Baby – 5:00 – 2004
Ruben James Preston (UK) – Remembering (4:40) (2005)
Welmo E. Romero Joseph (Puerto Rico) ½ POCILLO , video, 2003, 3:40
Antonia Valero (Spain) – Title: S/T (sin titulo), 2006, 6:00
Gudrun Bittner (ES/AT) – A Dark Glimpse on the White Gloved Mouse, 2004, 5:00
Petra Lindholm (Sweden) – Title: Reported Missing, video, 2004, 10:00
Ji-Hyun Kim (South Korea) – Title: “Wo-men, Wo-rld”, video, 2003, 2:40
Andrea Ferrara, Fiorella Nicosia, Polytimi Patapi (Italy) – Spazio dell’Assenza, 6:00, 2004
Tan Chui Mui (Malaysia) – Title of work: Hometown, video, 2003, 6:00
Nancy Atakan Turkey) – Titles of work: The wall, 2:20, 2004

Sarajevo


XXIV International Sarajevo Winter “Barricades without borders”/Video-Salon 3, Curatorial Rebound Project – French Cultural Centre André Maraux/Galerija10m2 7-21 March 2008

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

CologneOFF IV – Here We Are!

Etude” by Dario Bardic (2007, 3:20, Croatia)
“JOINED AT THE HEAD” by David Jakubovic (2008, 4:40, USA)
“Foreigner-Straniero” by Giuseppe Girardi (2008, 6:56, Italy)
“Fashion Death” by Daniel Rodrigo (2007, 4:53, Spain)
“Switch” by Yu Cheng Yu (2008, 4:32, Taiwan)
“Is Fighting Our Machine” by Liu Wei (2003, 4:10, China)
“Coagulate” by Mihai Grecu (2008, 5:56, Romania)
“Testimony” by Nhieu Do (2008, 7:12, USA)
“Scalable City New Trailer” by Sheldon Brown (2008, 4:00, USA)
“Displaced Treshold” by Brad Schwede (2008, 7:19, Australia)
“The Occidentialist” by Daniel Slåttnes (2007, 1:18, Norway)
István Rusvai (Hungary) – TitlE. Pass, 2009, 1:00

Banja Luka


Anima – International Animation Festival Banja Luka /Bosnia-Herzegovina -23-28 October 2012

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

CologneOFF 2012 Bosnia
Ambivalence of Time
The Best of animateCOLOGNE 2012 – selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – Pigman – 2010, 3:10
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
gruppoGruppo (Italy/Sweden) – Secrete Lives, 2012, 6:00
Eric Patrick (USA)- Retrocognition, 2012, 17:37
QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden) – 9 States of Ambivalence, 2012, 1:30
Brett Underhill (USA) – Threadbare, 2012, 4:40
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
Henri Gwiazda (USA) – Being Young, 2009, 1:52
Karolina Glusiec (Poland) – Velocity, 2012, 6:00
Phillip Haffner (Germany) – Car chase (part1), 2012, 7:00
Gina Marie Napolitan (USA) – A Catechism of Familiar Things”, 2012, 8:00
Caro Estrada (Austria) – Typemachinery, 2011, 3:58
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – For Katy, 2012, 3:26
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16
Franesca Fini (Italy) – Virus,2012, 5:00
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26

Szolnok


Fine Art Film Festival Szolnok/Hungary – 11-14 October 2012

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
CologneOFF 2012 Hungary II
Once There Was Art
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

//Title music video of CologneOFF VIII
Bankleer (Germany) – minority in majority , 2011, 4.30 min

Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus,2012, 5:00
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The curator, 2011, 4:22
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Art Awards, 2012, 15:34
Orsolya Bajusz (Hungary) – Bela’s Struggle, 2011, 9:00
Jasmine Kainy (Israel) – Comes from Outside, 2011, 3:35
Albert Merino (Spain) – The Contemporary Art Festival, 2012, 20:20
Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Megan Daalder (USA) – Mirrorbox: The Story of How Art Became Science, 2012, 16:22
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Johanna Reich (Germany) – BlueRed, 2008, 3`00, 2008
Michael Murnau (UK) – Hanging On Me, 2012, 7:26
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Framing West, 2009, 2:46
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selfportrait, 3:27, 2005

Budapest




BuSho – Budapest International Shortfilm Festival 1-5 September 2010 – CologneoFF VI
PDF catalogue

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

Shota Gamisonia (Russia) – Field, Clowns, Apple, 2008, 15:00
Ayman Azraq (Palestine) – Passport, 2007, 6:30
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Rosa Futuro (Italy) – The Future is Rosy, 2010, 8:00
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Homecoming Artist, 2008, 4:37
Dellani Lima (Brazil) – Bolivia, I miss you, 2009, 7:00
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space… , 2009, 3:00
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 2010, 3:35
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Cry Me, 2009, 4:34
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010, 1:00
Cyane Tornatzky (USA) – The Home Scientist Gets to Know Herself, 2006, 5:53
Irina Gabiani: (Georgia) – Diachronicon, 2010, 1:00
Angela Washko (USA) – Washko’s PR, 2010, 2:00
Adam Dragojevich (Croatia) – Sweet Memory, 2010, 1:00
Bijoyini Chatterjee (Indiia) – When I was, 2009, 9:51
Jack Brandtman (USA) – Nightlife, 2010, 1:00

Arad

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Arad Art Museum – 31 March – 2 April 2011
Digitalis I – aspects of digital art

Dario Bardic (Croatia) – Etude, 3:17, 2007
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – A Dollhouse is…, 5:48, 2007
Rami Fischler (Australia) – Changing Man, 2:58, 2006
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Alfonso Rodrigo (Spain) – Fashion Death, 4:51, 2008
Les Riches Douaniers (France) – 8:43, 2009
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Care Bears – 2010, 3:00
Ocusonic aka Paul O Donoghue (Ireland) – Why Do You Have a Beard? – 2010, 6:02
Roland Quelven (France) – La Chambre de May D., 1:33, 2010
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Rafael Alcala (Puerto Rico) – Smoked, 3:20, 2006
Sheldon Brown (USA) – Scalable City, 4.03, 2009
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Genesis Genesis, 2009, 3:00
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Urban.early sunday morning raw, 4:50, 2007
Laurent Pernot (France) – Still Alives, 2:33, 2006

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

Balkan countries: Romania – Kinema Ikon curated by Calin Man

1. Romulu Budiu – alone with snow / 1975 . fiction . 16 mm . bw . 8′04”
2. Florin Hornoiu – commuters / 1975 . doc . 16 mm . bw . 7′22”
3. Ioan Plesh – spring-coming effects / 1978 . anime . 16 mm . bw . 4′44”
4. Alexandru Pecican – subliminal exercise / 1979 . fiction . 16 mm . bw . 6′13”
5. Emanuel Tet – dynamic poem / 1978 . anime . 16 mm . bw . 4′31”
6. George Sabau – cutting ups / 1980-1985 . fiction . 16 mm . bw . 8′58”
7. Valentin Constantin – beginning of coherence / 1981 . fiction . 16 mm . bw . 8′46”
8. Iosif Stroia – self-portrait / 1984 . anime . 16 mm . bw . 5′47”
9. Viorel Simulov – manuscript / 1984 . anime . 16 mm . bw . 6′07”
10. Ioan Galea – study 1 – details / 1986 . fiction . 16 mm . bw . 4′56”
11. Calin Man – what’s happening / 1986-1994 . svhs . 1′02”
12. Mihai Pacurar – traktor / 2005-2010 . digital . 2′05”
13. Mistik & 01 – digital body / 2006 . digital . 4′44”
14. Artur Ditu – 9:40 a.m. / 2008 . digital . 1′55”
15. DSLX – DSLX, 2005-2010 . digital . 01′23”
16. KF – new shooter out now / 2010 . digital . 2′15”

Timisoara


Timisoara Shortfilm Festival/Romania – l4-8 May 2011
a collaboration with German Cultural Center Timisoara/Ro 4-8 May 2011

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

CologneOFF 2011 Timisoara II
Special Selection Art & the City
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Daniel Lo Iacono (Germany) – Digital Snapshots, 2:30, 2003
Mikhail Zheleznikov (Russia) – Together – Vmeste, 2010, 4′23
iaaai (France) – Patience, 2006-2007, 4 min 10 sec
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Jude Anogwih (Nigeria) – Unstable Stables, 2009, 1:20
Albert Merino Gomez (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Ioannis Roumeliotis (Greece) – Picking Cherries, 2009, 15:00
Ira Needleman (USA) – Corporate Art Policy, 2007, 5:30
Giuseppe Girardi (Italy) – “Foreigner-Straniero”, 2008, 6:56
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Liu Haiping (China) – My Home – My Dream, 2009, 6:13
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:26
Andres Villa (Mexico) – The Gang: La Raza Loca 2004, 8:00

Varna



The Quarantine Film Festival Varna/Bulgaria – 12-14 July 2018

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

WOW Wake Up! – ://self~imaging for Peace
artists against Racism & intolerance
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo) – Hands Up! – Don’t Shoot, 2016, 2:12
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Passport, 2015, 4:34
Badr El Hammani (Morocco) – Autoportrait, 2015, 3:14
Jana Wisniewski (Austria) – Self-imaging as a flag, 2015, 2:13
Christian Immonen (Sweden) – Pulse, 2015, 3:36
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Re-Birth, 2013, 4:30
Ahmed Kavas (Turkey) – Purification, 2’22, 2014
Carla Della Beffa (Italy) -A Tribute to the People, 2015, 30″
Shelley Jordon (USA) – Holding My Breath (For Peace), 2015, 1:11
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The fathers have eaten sour grapes, 2012, 4:40
Ananthakrishnan B. (India) – My internal and external world , 2014-2015, 3:00
Silvia Gennaro (Italy) – My name Is Franco & I like Chocolate, 2015, 7:00
Roy Harary (Israel) – Blend, 2014, 1:00

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
WOW Internments (The Refugee Film Collection)
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
28 minutes

Elena Knox (Australia) – Radical Hospitality, 2014, 6:16
Alessandro Inglima (Italy) – Breathe, 2014, 2:41
Susan Bruce (Australia) – We Design For People, 2017, 3:54
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Skaramanga Camp, 2017, 9:00
Piotr Filipiuk (Pl) – Hotel Paraiso, 2017, 6:16
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – No country for everyone, 2015, 01:52

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
WOW Insight – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Koorosh Asgari (Iran) – Shahrzad, 2012, 7:34
Celine Barakat (Canada) – Tallulah, 2013, 7:30
Kostia Vozniuk (Ukraine) – Woman in Her Room, 2017, 4:08
Isabel Perez Del Pulgar (Spain) – Expediente No. 0/2, 2013, 5:56
Catherine Del Buono (USA) – How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:09
Karin & Didi Fromherz (CH) – Happy Noon!, 2014, 5:45

Day 19-22 - 01-04 2023 - Greece I
Day 19-22 – 01-04 2023 – Greece I

The Peace Letter Marathon from Greece to Ukraine
Kalamata – Corfu – Lefkas – Florina

Videoart Festival Miden Kalamata/Greece – 3-5 July 2014
Be There! Animation Festival Corfu/Greece – 4-7 April 2013
Ionian International Digital Film Festival – 15-22 September 2012
Florina Art School in Florina (Greece) – 19 January 2014 – in collaboration with Videoart Miden

Kalamata


2014 – 10 Years Cologne International Videoart Festival

CologneOFF 2014 Greece II
@ Videoart Festival Miden Kalamata/Greece
http://www.festivalmiden.gr
July 2014

Reminiscence of Anthropocene
video
play-sharp-fill

CologneOFF XP – “ Total Art – Alienated Time”
selected by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Heidi Kumao (USA) –Swollowed Whole, 2014, 3:53
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru) – Copycat, 2013, 8:12
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Little Pills Blues, 2013,
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Forbidden Fruit, 2009, 4.40
Giulia Giannola (Italy) – Tinker Tailor Soldier Sailor, 2012, 04:58
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Tempus Fugit , 2013, 3:53
Albert Merino (Spain) –Visàvis, 2013, 5.05
Stephen John Ellis (USA) – Aus dem Kinder , 2011, 5:14
Brit Bunkley (NZ) – By Blood and Water, By Blood and Sand, 2014, 5:37
Ben Skea (UK) – Sleep Vessel, 2013, 2:43
Vojtìch Žák – (CZ) – Svetovar Brewery, 2013, 03:18
Gavin Hoffman (Ireland) – Complicit, 2013, 4:08
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06


Video Art Miden::
Manifestations
Curated by Margarita Stavraki, Nikos Podias, Maria Bourika, Olga Papadopoulou & Gioula Papadopoulou

video
play-sharp-fill

Fu LE (France) – MASS, 2019, 10.00
Caroline Rumley (USA) – Right Turn, 2018, 6.00
Iwona Ogrodzka (Poland) – Submission, 2019, 4.40
Tseng Yu Chin (Taiwan) – Scenery other end, 2018, 9.10
Gerald Habarth (USA) – Trees and Ice, 2019, 3.53
Allison Beda (Canada) – All about you, 2017, 3.45
Yiorgos Drosos (Greece) – Black Sheep Escape, 2018, 3.20
Hana Yoo (Germany) – Anthropology of Dead Body, 2019, 11.00
Oliver Poppert (Australia) , Cogs, 2019, 3.44
Nikos Giavropoulos (Greece) – “Quarantine Self-portrait” No2, 2020, 3.18

A selection curated collectively by the 5 basic curators of Video Art Miden’s latest edition, “Manifestations” brings together 10 video art works that explore different aspects of life and the subtext behind common and seemingly ordinary actions, movements, thoughts and things that surround us. The works follow and record discretely human psychological and behavioral routines, intersecting with great sensibility various human transactions and social interactions, from personal to collective and ultimately to universal.

Corfu



Today 4 April 2013, Wilfried is on Corfu (Ionian Islands/Greece) in order to present a selection from animateCologne – Cologne Art & Animation Festival, entitled:

CologneOFF 2013 Greece I – animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival @ Be There! Animation Festival Corfu – 4-7 April 2013

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

Poetry of Perception

animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
selection curated and coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Dario Bardic (Croatia) – Etude, 3:17, 2007
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus,2012, 5:00
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:41
Ben Fox (UK) – Wounds, 2012, 2:38
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
DoDomani Studio (Italy) – The Box, 2012, 3:00
gruppoGruppo (Italy/Sweden) – Secrete Lives, 2012, 6:00
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16
Phillipp Haffner (Germany) – Car chase (part1), 2012, 7:00
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain)- Pigman, 2012, 3:00
Brett Underhill (USA) – Threadbare, 2012, 4:40
Todd Fuller (Australia) – Tin Man, 2010, 4:37
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
Marlena Rask (Denmark) – The Signal, 2011, 07:13
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the woods, 2011, 6:01
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26

Lefkas



Ionian International Digital Film Festival – 15-22 September 2012

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
ColognerOFF VII – Art & the City
4. Nightlife

Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Evo Preisner (Netherlands) – Jigo Jisho 09:23
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – thankfully,….finally, 2009, 3:10
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Changing Point, 2010, 6:00
William Peña (Colombia) – Carton, 2010, 12:00
Andreas Papadopulos (Greece) – Interval, 2010, 7:00
Ron Diorio (USA) – Night Light, 2007, 1:00
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Just Midnight, 2010, 3:43
Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Nightlife, 2010, 1:00
Margarida Paiva (Portugal) – Nightfall, 2006, 5:08
Serge Kolosovski (Belarus) – Return, 2011, 2:04

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

Memory Machine

Alex Lora (Spain) – (Buried) Over The Roofs, 2009, 11:00
Shenja Berline (Belarus) – Vide, 2010, 06:21
Carolyn Kane (USA) – The Failure of Images (Fifty Wars After 1945), 2011, 14:40
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Guli Silberstein (UK) – Staring Into Infinity, 2010, 4:50
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:41
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
Marko Batista (Slovenia) – The Machine of Memory, 2008, 1:29

Florina


Florina Art School in Florina (Greece) – 19 January 2014
in collaboration with Videoart Miden

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Art & Nature

Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia) – Irreal Time, 2012, 3:30
Claudia Borgna (It) – Sweep and weep, Weep and sweep, Under, Over, In, Out, Away, 2010, 11:09
QNQ/AUJIK (SWE) – A Forest within a Forest, 2010, 5:10
Adele Rackövi (Austria) – Croax – Evolution Errors, 2012, 4:00
Wei Ming Ho (Taiwan) – The Art Qaeda Project, 2010, 4:11
Louise Coetzer (RSA) – Dead Air, 2011, 5:12
Derek Larson (USA) – Landscape, 2011, 10:34
Yuliya Lanina (USA) – Dodo Valse, 2010, 2.46
Juliana Alvarenga (Brazil) – Winter Garden”, 2010: 03:56
Andre Scucato & Cristina Pinhero (Brazil) – Mago, 2005, 3:26
Dan Hudson (Canada) – River, 2011, 3:00

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Provoking Attitudes

a special marathon selection of Greek art videos curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Nikos Pastras (Greece) – Be Pretty – Destroy, 2010, 1:00
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone Call from Cairo, 2012, 5:00
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece) – Point of departure_Preveza, 2021, 3:33
Dimitris Argyriou (Greece) – First Contact, 2013, 06:56
Gioula Papadopoulou (Greece) – When I was the Moon, 2020, 6:10
Eleni Magklara, Stelios Papiemidoglou, Efi Roufagala (Greece) – IMPRINT, 2019, 3:10
Theodoris Trampas (Greece) – Scorched Earth, 2015, 14:53
Fenia Kotsopoulou (Greece) – Borderline, 2015, 3:06
Florentia Ikonomidou (Greece) – Heart Attack, 2016, 02:44
Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
George Symeonidis, Artemis Stathakou (Greece) – “Refugee”, 2015, 04:08
Thomas Valianatos, Greece – Hairscapes, 2019, 5:52
Angelina Voskopoulos (Greece) – Behind this page but not disappearing 2015, 16:40
Anna Ampariotou (Greece) – scissor’s stories III, 2011, 5: 27
Effrosyni Kontogeorgou (Greece) – Knitting, 2004, 6:07

Day 16-18 - 29-31 December 2022 - Italy (III)
Day 16-18 - 29-31 December 2022 - Italy (III)

The Peace Letter Marathon from Italy to Ukraine

Naples - Syracuse/Sicily - Valletta/Malta

Casoria Contemporary Art Museum Naples/Italy - 16 December 2006 – 16 January 2007
Siracusa International Film & Media Festival - 18-30 December 2015
Siracusa International Film & Media Festival – Siracusa/Italy – 11-14 July 2013
K-Spazju Kreattiv in Valletta/Malta - 26-28 September 2019

Naples



://selfportrait - a show for Peace

Casoria Contemporary Art Museum Naples/Italy
16 December 2006 – 16 January 2007

Samar Ghattas (Palestine) - Faten Nasdas (Palestine) - Larissa Sansour (Palestine) - Elif Ayiter (Turkey) - Norbert Attard (Malta) - Anahi Caceres (Argentina) - Caterina Davinio (Italy) - Oksana Shatalova (Kazakhstan) - Alla Girik (Kazakhstan) - Jasenka Vukelic (Croatia) - Agricola de Cologne (Germany) - Wolf Nkole Helzle (Germany) - Antoni Karwowski (Poland) - Hans Bernhard (Austria) - Yolanda Spinola (Spain)

://selfportrait – a Show for Bethlehem – a Show for Peace

7-30 July 2006 - Bethlehem (Palestine) Al Kahf Art Gallery @ International Center Bethlehem
20 October – 20 November - Szczecin (Poland) – Officyna Art Space
10 December 2006 – 28 January 2007 - Santa Fe (Argentina) – MAC – Museo Arte Contemporaneo/ Universidad Nacional del Litoral
16 December 2006 – 1 February 2007 - Casoria/Naples (Italy) – Contemporary Art Museum
2 February – 31 March 2007 - Rosario (Argentina) – MACRO – Museo Arte Contemporaneo

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Video Self~Portraits

Jack Messenger & Chirstinn Whyte (UK) - Christina McPhee (USA) - Alice Arnold (USA)
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) - Sinasi Gunes (Turkey) - Nita Mocanu (Romania)
Carla Della Beffa (Italy) - Sofia v. Bustorff (Portugal) - Ursula Bachman (Switzerland) - Richard Jochum (Austria)
Ronald Gerber (Germany) - Kika Nicolela (Brazil) - Robby Rackleff (UK)
Lara Salinas (Spain) - Cyane Tornatzky (USA) - Antonio Alvarado (Spain)
Mladen Bundalo (Bosnia) - Elke Hennen (Germany) - Marianna and Daniel O’Reilly (UK)
Alexandre Rangel (Brasil) - Shiftwork (UK) - Anders Weberg (Sweden) - Luc Gut (CH)
Erdelyi Gergely (Hungary) - Mingyu Lee (South Koera) - Nina Marczan (Germany)

SoundLab IV - Memoryscapes (marathon selection)

Ailis Ni Riain, Al Larsen, Alex Hetherington, Alexander Kharkovsky, Andreja Andric, Aniruddha Dutta, Arcanum – Alan Lechusza, Audhild Dahlstrom, audio_z (Tautvydas Bajarkevicius), Back Ted N-Ted aka Ryan Breen, Becoming Animal, Bibi Calderaro, BrailleBones aka A.Desjardins, Bronwen Casson, Caroline de Lannoy, Catherine Clover, Chelsea Cargill, David Chesworth/Sonja Leber, Chris Bors, Dario Lazzaretto, David Chesworth/Sonja Leber, David Kasdorf, Dawn Salvia, Debashis Sinha, Debra Petrovich, Dorsey Dunn, Donald Bousted, Duncan Whitley, Eldad Tsabary, Emily Lutzker, Elicheinfunzione – Davide Fabbri, Federico Fronterrè, Fernand Fernandez – Thomas Michalak, Flow Ir In, Francis Heery, G.H. Hovagimyan & Peter Sinclair, Gintas K, Gregory Chatonsky, Gregory Lasserre & Anais met den Ancxt, Grit Ruhland, Heloisa Escudero, Herve Constant, hp.stonji (hans platzgumer &jens döring), Isabel Arevalo, Jackie Bruce, Jacqueline Then, Jake Whittaker, James Kelly, Jared Dunne/Meloday, Janek Schaefer, Jason Freeman, Jeff Morris, JEFF THOMPSON, Jenni Meredith, Jeremy Hight, Jessica Curry, Jim Barrett (aka NaDa BaBa), John Maxwell Hobbs, Josh Goldman, Jouni Tauriainen, 80juan80 – Juan Kasari, Kari Besharse, Kazuo Kawasumi, Kenji Siratori, Khaled Sabsabi, Kyong Mee Choi, Le Lavatrici Rosse, Le Tuan Hung, Leandro Barzabal, Les Riches Douaniers, Linda Rae Dornan, Liu Tsui-Lun, Luigi Mastandrea, Luis Coronado, Lukas Fütterer, Luz María Sánchez, Malte Steiner, Marco Puccini (OTO) + virgilio VJ, Markus Decker/Wolfgang Fuchs, Martin John Callanan, Martin Stig Andersen, Martin Aaserud, Matt Dotson, Matthew Giraudeau, Matthew MacKisack, Mattyo Ostrowski, Mauro Arrighi, Mental Youth aka Robert Kroos, Meri von KleinSmid, Michael Beijer, Michael Pounds, Mike McFerron, Mikhail Karikis, Mira Burt-Wintonick, N.B.Aldrich & Zach Poff, Neil Kaczor, Neil Rose, Olaf Hochherz, Panayiotis A. KOKORAS, Paul Devens, Paul Jamrozy – Satellitic, Paula Roush, PAULO HENRIQUE, Peter Prautzsch, Peter V. Swendsen, Peter Wadham/Susannah Brown, Phivos-Angelos Kollias, Raphael Lyon, Rich Bitting, Rie Nakajima, RijN – Walter van Rijn, Robert Rudolf, Ronald J. Herrema, Rovar17, Sara Ayers, Sara Lenzi, Satoshi FUKUSHIMA, Savvy Krajcek, Scott F. Hall, Sean O’Neill, Shane Wilson aka Deciduous, Shirley Wegner, Simon Whetham, SonicTrain (Koji Kawai, Rui Ogawa, and Kenya Kawaguchi), Stefano Pasquini, Stefanos Pavlakis, Stephanie Loveless, Suguru Goto, tarofonika aka Rick Foot, Tetsuya Umeda, tinydiva aka Margaret Jameson, unclejim – David Goard & Rob Robinson, Volker Hennes, William Fowler Collins, Wolfgang Peter Menzel, Yuichi Ito

m'scape IX
Andreja Andric (Serbia/Italy)
Rich Bitting (USA)
Bibi Calderaro (USA)
Chelsea Cargill (UK)
.
Matt Dotson (USA)
Alex Hetherington (UK)
Stephanie Loveless (UK)
Jeff Morris (USA)
Luz María Sánchez (Mexico)
Peter V. Swendsen (USA)
JEFF THOMPSON (USA)
unclejim - Goard, David & Robinson, Rob (UK)

m'scape XI
Mauro Arrighi (Italy)

Michael Beijer (Netherlands)
Catherine Clover (UK)
Scott F. Hall (USA)
.
Juan Kasari (Finland)
Dawn Salvia USA)
SonicTrain (Koji Kawai, Rui Ogawa, and Kenya Kawaguchi) (Japan)
Duncan Whitley (USA)
.
Simon Whetham (UK)

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
The New World In Front Of Me (IV)

Special marathon selection of Italian artvideos curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Black Data, 2012, 4:05**
Alterazioni Video and Luca Babini (Italy) – Black Rain, 2011, 10:00
Marcantonio Lunardi II (Italy) – Anthropometry 154855, 2015, 3:30
Carlo Sampiero (Italy/USA) – TAMBOURINE BUTTOCKS, 2012, 2:10
Sara Francesca Tirelli (Italy) – Future is Primitive, 2010, 04:04
Adriano Vesicchelli (Italy) – Agent of Chaos, 2014, 3:51
Citron | Lunardi (Selene Citron and Luca Lunardi) (Italy) – Terra!, 2016, 2’54”
Bruno Leggieri (Italia) – Give me iron, 2010, 4.30
Claudia Borgna (Italy) – L’ultimo Accordo I, 2016, 06:05
FONTE & POE (Alessandro Fonte, Shawnette Poe)(Italy) – The Trial Loop, 2016, 4:24
Valerio Murat and Antonio Poce (Italy) – They made a desert and was called peace, 2014, 8’45”
Dario Lazzaretto (Italy) – “Lizt”, 2015, 02:38

Syracuse



Syracuse International Film Festival 28 December 2016 – Siracusa/Italy
Siracusa International Film & Media Festival - 18-30 December 2015
ARES International Film and Media Arts Festival Siracusa/Italy 5-7 August 2014
Ares Film Festival – Siracusa/Italy – 11-14 July 2013
Ares Film & Media Art Festival Siracusa/Italy – 29 July – 03 August 2012

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

Siracusa International Film & Media Festival - 18-30 December 2015
CologneOFF XP – “ Total Art – Alienated Time”
selected by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

list of videos
Heidi Kumao (USA) –Swollowed Whole, 2014, 3:53
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru) – Copycat, 2013, 8:12
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Little Pills Blues, 2013,
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Forbidden Fruit, 2009, 4.40
Giulia Giannola (Italy) – Tinker Tailor Soldier Sailor, 2012, 04:58
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Tempus Fugit , 2013, 3:53
Albert Merino (Spain) –Visàvis, 2013, 5.05
Stephen John Ellis (USA) – Aus dem Kinder , 2011, 5:14
Brit Bunkley (NZ) – By Blood and Water, By Blood and Sand, 2014, 5:37
Ben Skea (UK) – Sleep Vessel, 2013, 2:43
Vojtìch Žák – (CZ) – Svetovar Brewery, 2013, 03:18
Gavin Hoffman (Ireland) – Complicit, 2013, 4:08
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

Ares Film Festival – Siracusa/Italy – 11-14 July 2013

Experimental I - VideoChannel – Found Footage

Coordinated/curated by Agricola de Cologne

Anthony Rousseau (Francia) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 05:40
Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden) -Over the Rainbow, 2012, 6:57
Marie Magescas (France) – WAR desease, 2010, 8:26
Milica Rakic (Serbia) – Red Star, 2009, 2:49
Alexei Dmitriev (Rusia) – Dubus, 2005, 4:09

2. curated by Gioula Papadopoulou
curator – Videoart festival Miden (Greece)

Alexander Mouton (USA) – Stare, 2009, 1:40
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Lu Deux Fois, 2008, 3:11
Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 2:00
Enrique Freaza (Spain) – Fictional Recall: Episode I, 2007, 1:09
Joshua Rosenstock (USA) – Dance of the Computer Lab, 2009, 1:18
Mundy Owen Mundy (USA) – Through a Glass Darkly, 2008, 12:30
Andreas Zingerle (Austria) – EXTENSION OF HUMAN SIGHT, 2008, 3:10
Rajorshi Ghosh (USA) – pig, 2009, 1:00
Angie Eng (USA) – Endings, 2008, 2:39

Experimental II
CologneOFF VIII – 8th Cologne International Videoart Festival
curated by Agricola de Cologne

Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Emilio Bassail (Mexico) – Aspirine for Peace, 2012, 2:57
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine)- The negative selection, 2012, 3:30
Tagit Klimor (Israel)- Fcity, 2011, 4:50
QNQ/AUJIK aka Stefan Larsson (Sweden) – A Forest within a Forest, 2010, 5:10
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30
David King (Australia) – Dystopic Overload, 2011, 3:10
Cinzia Sarto (Italy)- TRIP, 2006, 3:20
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan) – fragment, 2012, 5:20
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Parnasus, 2011, 10:33

Valletta/Malta



WOW.24 @ K-Spazju Kreattiv in Valletta/Malta
12th Video Vortex Malta

Valletta - 26-28 September 2019

Peace Letters 14 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

WOW Malta


In Troubled Waters - curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Hdys (USA) – We The People, 2018, 3:51
Angelina Voskopoulou (Greece) – Blind Traveller, 2018, 1:27
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2: 21
Abe Abraham (USA) – Salt Water, 2017, 5:52
Fu LE (France) – Mass, 2019, 10:00
Cigdem Slankard (Turkey/USA) – Fresh Start, 2017, 12:50
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Skaramanga Camp, 2017, 9:00
Mathilde Babo (France) – After The Spring, 2016, 4:00
Anna Faroqhi & Haim Peretz (Germany) – Lichtenberg Cleans Up, 2016, 4:34
Alessandro Inglima (Italy) – Breathe, 2014, 2:41

Ukrainian videoart 3
video
play-sharp-fill
special marathon - Ukraine- feature
Ukrainian videos from 2011-2014
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – The Reborn, 2013, 1:00
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Alone, 2014, 9:50
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – The White Air, 2010, 5:36
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Change Point, 2011, 6:05
Oleg Chorny (Ukraine) – OLEXA HIRNYK STAIRS, 2012, 14:00
Oleg Chorny & Gena Khamruk (Ukraine) – Still Alive, 2012, 1:00
Alexander Yeltsin (Ukraine) – Warning, 2014, 5:37

Day 13-15 - 26-28 December 2022 - Italy (II)
Day 13-15 – 26-28 December 2022 – Italy (II)

The Peace Letter Marathon from Italy to Ukraine

Florence – Prato – Lucca – Rome

Over The Real Videoart Festival Lucca – 30 September – 04 October 2020
VideoMinuto Festival – Centro de Arte Contemporaneo Pecci Prato(Italy) – 7-9 September 2007
MUV – Music & Digital Art Festival Florence/Italy – 9-14 June 2009 – CologneOFF IV
Arte Video Roma Festival 2011 – 21 – 23 October 2011
Arcipelago – International Festival for Shortfilm and New Images 17-23 June

Lucca



Over The Real Videoart Festival Lucca – 30 September – 04 October 2020

Moving The Change - at Over The Real Videoart Festival Lucca
video
play-sharp-fill

Moving The Change
Screening program
02-31 October

Screening program

Moving The Change


Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

James Murphy (Ireland) – Moving Water, 2019, 1:59
Marcha Schagen (Netherlands) – Melt Less CO2, 2019, 3:48
Abe Abraham (USA) – Salt Water, 2017, 5:52
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Sunrise, 2019, 5: 46
Xia Han (China) – The Gift, 2019, 14: 23
Claudia Borgna (Italy) – L’ultimo Accordo I, 2016, 06:05
Carolin Koss (Finland) – Plastic Child, 2016, 12:11
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Death Dance, 2017, 1:00
Isabel Perez del Pulgar (Spain) – Horizon, 2019, 5:08
Shon Kim (South Korea) – Latent Sorrow – 2006, 3:30

WOW Italy - curated by Maurizio Marco Tozzio
video
play-sharp-fill
WOW Italy – curated by Mauricio Marco Tozzi

Angelica Bergamini (Italy) – Will you fight or will you dance, 2012, 6:48
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – The Cage, 2016, 5:46
Valeria Lo Meo & Michele Manzini (Italy) – Moving Africa, 2016, 5:02
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A strange earthquake of the mind, 2016, 6:45
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2:21

Florence


MUV – Music & Digital Art Festival Florence/Italy – 9-14 June 2009 – CologneOFF IV

video
play-sharp-fill
MUV – Music and Digital Art Festival Florence/Italy – 9-14 June 2009 –
CologneOFF IV – Here We Are!

Etude” by Dario Bardic (2007, 3:20, Croatia)
“JOINED AT THE HEAD” by David Jakubovic (2008, 4:40, USA)
“Foreigner-Straniero” by Giuseppe Girardi (2008, 6:56, Italy)
“Fashion Death” by Daniel Rodrigo (2007, 4:53, Spain)
“Switch” by Yu Cheng Yu (2008, 4:32, Taiwan)
“Is Fighting Our Machine” by Liu Wei (2003, 4:10, China)
“Coagulate” by Mihai Grecu (2008, 5:56, Romania)
“Testimony” by Nhieu Do (2008, 7:12, USA)
“Scalable City New Trailer” by Sheldon Brown (2008, 4:00, USA)
“Displaced Treshold” by Brad Schwede (2008, 7:19, Australia)
“The Occidentialist” by Daniel Slåttnes (2007, 1:18, Norway)
István Rusvai (Hungary) – TitlE. Pass, 2009, 1:00

Ukrainian videoart 3
video
play-sharp-fill
special marathon – Ukraine- feature
Ukrainian videos from 2011-2014
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – The Reborn, 2013, 1:00
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Alone, 2014, 9:50
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – The White Air, 2010, 5:36
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Change Point, 2011, 6:05
Oleg Chorny (Ukraine) – OLEXA HIRNYK STAIRS, 2012, 14:00
Oleg Chorny & Gena Khamruk (Ukraine) – Still Alive, 2012, 1:00
Alexander Yeltsin (Ukraine) – Warning, 2014, 5:37

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
The New World In Front Of Me (III)

Special marathon selection of Italian artvideos curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

AnimaeNoctis (Silvia Marcantoni Taddei & Massimo Sannelli) – Roots/Kоріння / 2022 / 03:25
Riccardo Matlakas (italy) – Transitory State, 2015, 6:02
Valerio DE BONIS (Italy) – “I would claw my eyes out”, 2015, 9:00
Machia & Lolina (Italy/UK) – Chamelion Seeking Colour, 2015, 7’ 40″
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – Meandro Rosso, 2015, 00:03:05
Virginia Eleuteri Serpieri (Italy) – Heart, 2012, 11:09
Tiziano Bellomi (Italy) – Double identity, 2014, 00:58
Consuleo Calitri (ES) & Andrea Nevi (I) – The Hiccup, 2010, 8:25
Giovanni Bucci (Italy) – Addictions, 2011, 2:00
Sandra Dollo (Italy) – Tweng, 2013, 2:15
Emilio Rizzo (Italy) – No Tav, 2013, 02:51

Prato

VideoMinuto Festival – Centro de Arte Contemporaneo Pecci Prato(Italy) – 7-9 September 2007

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
1#minuteCologne 60×60

01. Antony Rousseau (France) – Climax, 2005, 1:00
02. Sonja Vuk (Croatia) – Title: My Way, 2005, 1:00
03. AngelaWashko (USA) – Title: Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
04. Unity Art Nabiha & Thom (Germany) – Yellow Chain Dance, Penang Malaysia 2009, 1:00
05. Sahra Bhimji (USA) – Title: “La Ghost”, 2008, 1:00
06. Sreedeep (India) – 1 minute crash-course on SEDUCTION, 2009, 1:00
07. Ron Diorio (USA) – Title: Night Light, 2008, 1:00
08. Bill Domonkos (USA) – Title: Wormwhole, 2008, 1:00
09. Lukas Mateijka (Slovakia) – Title: 20m, 2008, 1:00
10. Simone Stoll (Germany) – Video title. The Crow, 2009, 1:00
11. Kika Nicolela (Brazil) – Title: Windmaker, 2009, 1:00
12. Harriet Macdonald (UK) – Title: Another Year Gone, 2008, 1:00
13. Alex Lora (Spain) – Video title: So Much Love, 2009, 1:00
14. Katherine Sweetman (USA) – Title: Dating in LA, 2009, 1:00
15. Kriss Salmanis (Latvia) – The Shower, 2007, 1:00
16. Mores McWreath (USA) – Title: The Egg, 2008, 1:00
17. Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2011, 1:00
18. Junho Oh (South Korea) – My identity by web application, 2010, 1:00
19. Ana Brotas/ Joana Gomes dos Santos (PT) – ABC whistling, 2012, 1:00
20. Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – Video title: S1-S4 reflections, 2010, 1:00
21. Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Title: Nightlife (2010, 1:00)
22. Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010
23. Antti Savela (Sweden) – Title: Mother, 2007, 1:00
24. Andrea Zrno (Croatia) – video title: Is this your language?, 2009, 1:00
25. Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Title: Burning Phantom, 2009, 1:00
26. Victoria S. Weible (USA) – Title: Memory, 2009, 1:00
27. Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
28. Lilia Perez Romero (Mexico) – video title: “Pills”, 2010, 1:00
29. Minso Kim (South Korea) – video title: Is this mine?, 2009, 1:00
30. Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
31. Lemeh42 (Italy) – Title: Image de la Plaine, 2009, 1:00
32. Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Death tunnel, 2011, 1:00
33. Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia) – Dots, 2007, 1:00
34. Adam Dragojevic (Serbia) – Title: Sweet Memory (2010, 1:00)
35. Gergely Erdely (Hungary) – Title: Myth (2010, 1:00)
36. Nikesh Shukla (UK) – Title: The Great Identity Swindle, 2009, 1:00
37. Nitin Das (India) – Title: Benefits of War, 2008, 1:00
38. Nenko Genov (Bulgaria) – Tomates Eat You, 2010, 1:00
39. Vera Todorova (Bulgaria) – video title: Video – II., 2010, 1:00
40. Alison Beda (USA) – Title: Just a Minute (2008, 1:00)
41. Hervé Constant (UK)- Title: 59 Steps (2006, 1:00)
42. Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
43. Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Title: Claudia & Paul 4:55 p.m, 2009, 1:00
44. Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – The Most Beautiful View of Milan, 2011, 1:00
45. Olga and Tatiana Poliektova (Russia) – Inspiration, 2010, 1:00
46. Pramod Saahoo (India) – Video title: Wake Up Call, 2011, 1:00
47. Gruppo Sinestetico (Italy) – Title: anche un parole uccidona, 2007, 1:00
48. Veena Shekar (India) – We are different because we were made differently, 2009, 1:00
49. Myriam Thyes (CH) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta , 2011, 1 :00
50.Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) –Title : Untitled, 2009, 1 :00
51. Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in The Line, 2011, 1 :00
52. Pierre-Laurent Cassière (France) – Title: Mimnemesis, 2006, 1:00
53. Lin Fangsuo (China) – Title: White, 2008, 1:00
54. Katherine Oggier Chanda (CH) – Squeaky Clean, 2010, 1:00
55. Johanna Reich (Germany) – Blast, 2008, 1:00
56. Adrian Zalewski (Poland) – Title: I Once Wasn’t Dead, 2010, 1:00
57. Yin-Ling Chen (Taiwan) – Title: A Face, 2009, 1:00
58. Baptist Coelho (India) – Title: Crosslegged, 2008, 1:00
59. Drew Hamilton (USA) – Street Corner project, 2012, 1:00
60. István Rusvai (Hungary) – TitlE. Pass, 2009, 1:00

Rome

Arte Video Roma Festival 2011 – 21 – 23 October 2011
Art & The City: Mirrors

This selection includes videos from the 7th CologneOFF festival edition to be launched in September 2011. “Art & the City” – is the title of a series of selections dealing with the urban context and how artists reflect and experience it – as a machine producing continuously memory, as a mysterious, frightening, absurd, creative or hopeless environment – once initiated now endlessly looping like a perpetuum mobile.

video
play-sharp-fill

1, Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
2. Marko Batista (Slovenia) – The Machine of Memory, 2008, 1:29
3. Mattias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
4. Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
5. Johanna Reich (Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
6. Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a way out, 2011, 3 :47
7. Albert Merino Gomez (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
8. Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in The Desert, 2010, 5:05
9. Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
10. Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:14
11. Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
12. Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009,
13. Andrew Fedak (USA) – Orange County Surreality, 2011, 3:00
14. My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:57
15. Tim Stokes (UK) – Untitled, 2011, 2:00

Peace Letters 10
video
play-sharp-fill
Peace Letters 10

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
The 3 Francesca’s – featuring Italian video/performance art by
Francesca Fini – Francesca Leoni – Francesca Lolli

part 1
Over My Skin – Lockdown Performances 2020

Francesca Fini – Water Blues, 2020, 17:00
Francesca Leoni – Homo Shopper, 2020, 15:00
Francesca Lolli – Memories, 2020, 15:00

part 2
Solo
Francesca Lolli – The Dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27
Francesca Lolli – The Lovers, 2015, 02:53
Francesca Lolli – Atonement/Espiazione, 2018, 05:11

Francesca Leoni / Davide Mastrangelo – INS(h)IDE, 2011, 3:00
Francesca Leoni – MeMini, 2016 , 3:53
Francesca Leoni – Ego- Crazia ( Chapter 1), 2016, 8’20”

Francesca Fini – With An Helmet – fair & lost, 2013, 5:23
Francesca Fini – WOMBS, 2012, 6:00
Francesca Fini – Skinned, 2018, 7:24

Arcipelago
International Festival for Shortfilm and New Images 17-23 June 2005
Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
VideoChannel 2005

Special marathon selection

Calin Dan (Romania) – Sample City, 2002, 11:31
Petra Lindholm (Sweden) – Reported Missing, 2002, 10:00
Antonia Valero & Laura Amigo (Spain) – 11 March, 2004, 3:49
Nancy Atakan (Turkey) – The Wall, 2004, 1:40
Aldo Perredo (Chile) – Each Teenager has a Price, 2002, 3:35
Fishtank (Italy) – Meat-MUM- MEAT, 2003, 4:26
Juan Domingo Ferris (Spain) – El niño Viajero, 2003, 3:41
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Predator, 2004, 2:30
Elyasaf Kowner (Israel – Around The Fire, 2004, 11:00
Daniel Lo Iacono (Germany) – Digital Snapshots, 2003, 2:30
Welmo E. Romero Joseph (Puerto Rico) – ½ POCILLO, 2004, 2:30
Margerida Paiva (Portugal) – no title, 2004, 3:40

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
The New World In Front Of Me (II)

Special marathon selection of Italian artvideos curated by Wikfried Agricola de Cologne

Matteo Campulla, (Italy)- The COVID-19 Spring Breakers, 2020, 3:00
Marco Coraggio (Italy)- OK?!, 2020, 3:26
Mattia Parisse, (Italy) – Aequi Libra, 2020, 6:10
Daniela Lucato (Italy) – My Name Is Sami, 2020, 3:49
Tancredi Cocchi, (Italy)- Untitled #19, 2020, 5:00
Filomena Rusciano, (Italy) – Suspended, 2020, 2:56
Lorenzo Papanti, (Italy) – Disease, 2020, 1:02
Werther Germondari, (Italy) – Constraint 19, 2020, 0:55
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy)- The perfect pandemic criminal, 2020, 4:05
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – The days of rage, 2011, 03:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Vito Alfarano (Italy) – I Have A Dream, 2019, 11:30

Day 09-12 - 22-25 December 2022- Italy (I)
Day 09-12 – 22-25 December 2022- Italy (I)

The Peace Letter Winter Marathon from Italy to Ukraine


Milan – Venice – San Vito – Asolo – Ferrara

Milan – [BOX] – videoart Project Space Miland – 25-27 January 2014 A Virtual Memorial Milan 2014 –
Venice – Emergenzaarte – videoart festival – Santa Maria di Sala (Venice) – 10 25 April – 2010
San Vito – Hic et Nunc – San Vito a/Tagliamento/Italy – VideoChannel presentation – 11 June – 17 July 2005
Asolo – Asolo Art Film Festival – Asolo (Italy) – 5-12 November 2005
Ferrara – The Scientist – Videoart Festival Ferrara/Italy – 11-13 October 2013

Milan

Today, 26 January 2014 the Manifestation of „ A Virtual Milan 2014” is taking place the 2nd day in Remembrance of the Victims of Holocaust (27 January – International Holocaust Commemoration Day).
Under the Patronage of the European Parliament and invited by [box] -video art space Milan – Wilfried prepared the most comprehensive presentation of Shoah Film Collection until this date.
Milan as an important place during the Italian Fascism supporting Hitler exterminating Italian Jews – was a particular venue, based on the local initiative to keep vivid the history of the Italian victims of Holocaust “Colori Della Memoria”, because the era of the Italian Fascism and the collaboration with Hitler’s Third Reich had, generally not been a matter of reflection in Italy after World War II. But Milan was also the place where Mussolini dead body presented to the masses.
In so far, one might speak even of a kind of historical event, because young Italian generations are searching nowadays for their historical roots, and probably dealing with “Fascism” the term “Fascism” is historically rooted in Italy – is representing such an issue, because the Fascism is still representing a political power in contemporary Italy through the Neo-Fascist Party.

A Virtual Memorial Milan2014 is part of “I Colori Della Memoria” organised by Milan City Council standing the Patronage of the European Parliament, the Municipality of Milan, the Province of Milan, the Region of Lombardia and Jewish Documentation Center Milan (EDEC).

The following program is released in a new marathon constellation!

Shoah Film Collection - selection I
video
play-sharp-fill

1 – The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

1h 06 minutes

Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Pregnant with the Dead, 2020, 3:36
Irena Paskali (Macedonia) – Memories of Little Jerusalem in Sefrou IP, 2020, 3:08
Dova Cahan III (Israel) – My Visit at Ferramonti of Tarsia, 2016, 12:10
Peter Freund (USA) – Camp, 2011, 7:15
Deborah Sfez (Israel) – A Journey to the Land of Memory, 2017, 5:30
Istvan Horkay I (Hungary) – Tenebrae, 2012, 6:00
Mária Júdová (Czech Republik) – Metaphors of the body, 2013, 6:04
Isabel Perez del Pulgar (Spain) – Sacrifice, 2017, 11:50
Alessandro Fonte (Italy) – Unisono, 2013, 2:37

Shoah Film Collection - selection II
video
play-sharp-fill


2- The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30
Dova Cahan II (Israel) – My aunt Mina and her son Shmuel never came back from Auschwitz”. 2015, 9.18
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Sophie Taeuber-Arp’s Vanishing Lines, 2015, 10:10
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – [my homeland] – [meine heimat], 2012, 1:33
Paolo Ottonello (Italy) – Little chronicle from the Bell Tower, 2015, 03:25
Maria Korporal (NL) Anne Frank, 2014 , 6:20
Valerio Murat and Antonio Poce (Italy) – They made a desert and was called peace, 2014, 8’45”
Mariusz Wirski I (Poland) – Passerby, 2012, 1:14
Brigitte Neufeldt II (Germany) – Güterbahnhof/Freight Depot Halle/Saale, 2005/2016 , 06:26
Steven Ausherman (USA) – A Forest, 2012, 2:19
Doron Polak & Uri Dushy (IL) – RED (1-3), 2008, 30:00

Shoah Film Collection - selection III
video
play-sharp-fill


3 – The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection

1h 06 minutes

Shelley Jordon (USA) – Anita’s Journey, 2011, 8:28
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – No, 2013, 2:29
Jacob J. Podber (USA) – Vishneva, Belarus Soviet Union Poland, 2013, 2:35
Isabelle Rozenbaum (France) – Two Trees, 2009, 11:47
Felice Hapetzeder (SWE) – Origin On Re-cut Trailer, 2009, 7:02
Christiano Berti (Italy) – Lety, 2009, 19:40
Doris Neidl (Austria) – If this is a Man, 2009, 5:09
Anetta Kapon (USA) – My German Vocabulary, 2007, 2:09

Shoah Film Collection - selection IV
video
play-sharp-fill


4 The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

56 min

Angelina Voskopoulos (Greece) – Behind this page but not disappearing 2015, 16:40
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair (Austria) – Display Case, 2014, 10:14
Maja Schweizer (Germany) – Passing Down, Frame One, 2007, 10:30
KirsiMarja Metsähuone (Finland) – Known Named Identified, 2014, 5:37 min
Boris Sribar (Serbia) – I love you so much, I would kill for you, 2009, 3:50
Felice Hapetzeder II (Sweden) – Image of a Traitor Trailer, 2017, 8:52

Shoah Film Collection - selection V
video
play-sharp-fill

5 – The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

1h 05 minutes

Theme Bannenberg & Nok Snel II (NL) – Unravelling, 2013, 4:20
Brian Delevie (USA) – Haggadah, 2007, 13:03
Yochai Avrahami & Karin Eliyahu (IL) – “From the Middle to the Start”, 2009, 5:00
Grace Graupe Pillard (USA) – Moving through the Bramble of Memory, 2011, 1:56
Tammy Mike Laufer (IL) – Memory of the Holocaust is not dead!, 2009, 7:05
Rolanda Teicher Yekutiel (Israel)- The Last Numbers, 2006, 32:00


Venice
Santa Maria di Sala (Venice)



Emergenzaarte – videoart festival – Santa Maria di Sala (Venice) – 10 25 April – 2010

video
play-sharp-fill
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Ger) – Giovanni Antignano (Italy) – Christian Bermudez (Costa Rica) – Jeremy Blank (Australia) – Vince Briffa (Malta)
Gerard Chauvin (France) – Erin Gee (Canada) – Erdelyi Gergely (Hungary) – Magdalena Jachimiak (Poland) – Theresa Krause (Germany)
Mingyu Lee (South Korea) – Nina Marczan (Germany) – Oliver Griem (Germany) – Jonas Nilsson (Sweden)
Eva Olsson (Sweden) Reuben James Preston (UK) – Johanna Reich (Germany) – Jen Ross (UK) – Jeanette Schou (Denmark)
Olga Tzimou (Greece) – Claire Ultimo (USA) – Lee Welch (Ireland) – Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Clemens Wilhelm (Germany)

San Vito a/Tagliamento




Hic et Nunc – San Vito a/Tagliamento/Italy – VideoChannel presentation – 11 June – 17 July 2005

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
[R][R][R]2005—>XP – global networking project

Selection03 by VideoChannel –
a compilation of 10 videos curated by Agricola de Cologne for/on occasion of exhibition
“Hic et Nunc” at San Vito a/Tagliamento (Italy) 11 June – 17 July 2005

1. Daniel LoIocono (Germany) 2:30
2. Jens Salander/Mikael Stroemberg (Sweden) 10:00
3. Christina McPhee (USA) 9:26
4. Empar Cubells (Spain) 7:50
5. Calin Dan (Romania) 10:00
6. Dana Levy (Israel) 10:00
7. Agricola de Cologne (Germany) 3:00
8. Margerida Paiva (Portugal) 3:40
9. Rafael Alcala (Puerto Rico) 3:00
10. Li Hyung Kim (South Korea) 3:34

An introduction – Selection03
is the simple name of an exhibition of 10 video works (10 artists) extracted from the curatorial environment of VideoChannel, a virtual and physical project and initiative dealing the with theme of “memory and identity”. Selection 03 is chief-curated by Agricola de Cologne who selected works curators from different countries contributed to VideoChannel.
The selection shows how individually artists go down to essential questions of their being as a human while coming from most different artistic, cultural and geographical backgrounds.
All works is in common the use of a very intensive and reduced language in order to compress the essential of life in the small cover of the short time available.
The questions of memory and identity are very complex and can be related to most different fields, from cultural identity Calin Dan is searching for in”Sample City”, aspects of gender identity in “Women-World” by Li Hyung Kim, “Infern Domèstic” by Empar Cubells and “No Title” by Margerida Paiva, spiritual identity Agricola de Cologne is exploring in his work “Truth- Paradise Found”, identity of perception in “Smoked” by Rafael Alcalà, various aspects of historical identity as manifested in the works “Time with Franz” by Dana Levy, “Colossus at the see” by Jens Salander, “SALT” by Christina McPhee and “Digital Snapshots” by Daniel Lo Iacono.
All artists is in common the search for new ways of representing, also by experimenting with the wide range of possibilities digital video offers.

Asolo



*Asolo Art Film Festival – Asolo (Italy) – 5-12 November 2005

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
CologneOFF II – Image vs Music

selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Andreja Andric (Italy) – How the Music Surprises an Unprepared Listener – 0:24
Bundaberg Media Research Group (Australia) –
Sweet Sounds of a Sugar Town: Raw to Refined – 5:58
Daniel Blinkhorn (Australia) – Resource 14 – 5:40
David Burns (USA) – Visual Orchestra – 2:00
Dennis H. Miller (USA) – Circles and Rounds – 9:22
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Small Room Tango – 3:40
Jason Paul Cardot (USA) – Speye – 2:54
Lane Last (USA) – Ancient Rhythm – 2:34
Laurent Pernot (France) – Still Alives – 2:34
Erika Frenkel (Brazil) – Attention, Attention – 4:40
Mauro Arrighi & Marco Buziol (Italy)- Softly Engaged– 6:00
Pygar – Hugo Olim/Joao Ricardo (Portugal) – on/off – 3:18
Shawn Towne (USA)- Linear Succession – 0:45
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Gicir– 3:03
Sonja VUK (Croatia) – My Way – 1:00
Unnur Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Music in Cake – 2:23
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – The Reharsal – 4:30

Ferrara


The Scientist Videoart Festival Ferrara/Italy – 11-13 October 2013
Cologne Art / Moving Images Awards
proudly presents

Shoah Film Collection - selection I
video
play-sharp-fill

Cologne International Videoart Festival
@ The Scientist – Videoart Festival Ferrara/Italy – 11-13 October 2013

Poetry of Yearning

selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Katherine Oggier Chanda (Switzerland) – Squeeky Clean, 2010, 1:00
Mikael Muraz (France) – Hangar, 2012, 1:00
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – In-Sanity, 2012, 3:55
Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:19
Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
The New World In Front Of Me

Italian artvideos curated by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne

Apotropia (Italy) – K, 2012, 4:00
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Disquiet, 2013, 3:13
Michael Gaddini (Italy) – “My TV Heart”, 2013, 7:40
Giulia Giannola (Italy) – The Lap, 12013, 3:55
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Giallo, 2014, 4:00
Pinina Podesta (Italy) – Sound Visionary, 2014, 3:06
Francesca Leoni (italy) – D (mov#2), 2013, 3:15
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – 370 New World, 2014, 5:08
Francesca Fini (Italy) – White Sugar, 2013, 13:00
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – Rubbish world, 2012, 4:05 ***
Francesca Lolli (Italy) -Abaddon, 2013,04:30
Gabriele Tosi (Italy) – The Extreme Challenge, 2014, 4:56

Day 04-08 - 18-21 December 2022 - Austria
Day 04-08 – 18-21 December 2022 – Austria

The Peace Letter Winter Marathon – from Ukraine to Austria

Vienna – Grein – Salzburg


Kunsthalle Vienna – Moving Media Multiplicator Vienna (Austria) 2003
Danube Video Art Festival Grein/Stadtkino Grein/Austria – 19-21 February 2016
Basics Festival 2004 Salzburg/Austria – 8-16 May – 2004

Vienna



Moving Media Multiplicator Vienna (Austria) 2003

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Peace Letters 2 /I

Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not with a Bang, 2008, 04:30
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Labyrinth, 2022, 6:00
Katya Kan and Dianne Harris (UK) – “The Epiphany of the White Rabbit”, 2022, 15:00
Mikey Peterson (USA) – Through The Rift, 2021, 6:58
Katarina Andersson, Igor Goldkind, Frédéric Iriarte (Sweden) – Sunflower Seeds In Your Pocket, 2022, 3:51
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Pool of Ideas, 2018, 9:17
Oleg Kharch Group (Ukraine) – Putin’s huylo session at a parade of 30 years, 2021, 2:08
Marie Magescas (France) – WARdesease, 2010, 8:30
Brigitte Neufeld (Germany) – For Ukraine – 2022, 1:26
Ebba Jahn (Ger) – RIGHT HERE – CHARLOTTE KEEFFE, 2022, 4:40

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Art Videos from Austria

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Adele Rackövi (Austria) – CRoAX-evoluting errors, 2012, 4:00
Oliver Ressler (Austria) – We Are The Limits, 2019, 10:36
Marcus Keim/Beate Hecher (Austria) – Pangäa, 2020, 13:00
Katrin Wölger (Austria) – ana fagri saves the world, 2009, 4:55
Nicole Pruckermayr (Austria) “She was also there”, 2008, 5:49,

Grein



Danube Video Art Festival Grein/Stadtkino Grein/Austria – 19-21 February 2016

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill

CologneOFF – Cologne International Videoart Festival

In the Name of the Ineffable/ Im Namen des Unaussprechlichen

Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Francesca Fini (Italy) – Touchless, 2014, 4:46
Shuai-Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Snake in my mind, 2015, 4 :52
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru)- My old Man’s Pistol, 2012, 2:36
William Pena (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Front, 2006, 2:54
Attila Bende (Romania) – Memento, 2015, 3’52’’
Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – 366, 2014, 1:24
Gabriel Hosovsky (Slovakia) – Miscellany VIII, 2013, 5:14´´
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – Cape Mongo : Plastic, 2015, 5:00
Mr MVIB (Spain) – Break Glass In Case Of Crisis”, 2013, 1:50
Caro Estrada (Austria) – Typemachinery, 2011, 3:58
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Jealous Guy, 2014, 4:35
Roland Quelven (France) – The Wooden Cigar Box, 2012, 4:00
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Tenebrae, 2012, 6:00

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Art Videos from Austria

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair (Austria) – Display Case, 2014, 10:14
Doris Neidl (Austria) – If this is a Man, 2009, 5:09
Karla Spiluttini (Austria) – Tiananmen, 2010, 3:18
Jana Wisniewski (Austria) – TABLET 0.3, 2015, 2:58
Bernhard Hollinger (Austria) – “ME, MYSELF & I”, 2020, 1:56
Kuesti Fraun (Austria) – Ben, 2012, 1:00
Richard Jochum (Austria) – “Mama”, 2008, 1:35
David Hochgatterer (Austria) – Matches, 2012, 1:40

Salzburg


Basics Festival 2004 Salzburg/Austria – 8-16 May – 2004


The RRF Project – VideoChannel 2004

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Peace Letters 2 /II

Hernando Urrutia (Portugal) – TRANSGRESSION – A Post-Human Vision, 2021, 2:00
Anna Kryvenko (Ukraine) – Silently Like a Comet, 2014, 8:14
Claude Ciccolella (France) – Under the ground, 2022, 6:30
Oleksiy Khoroshko (Ukraine) – Children, 2022, 1:17
Ebba Jahn (Ger) – RIGHT HERE – CHARLOTTE KEEFFE, 2022, 4:40
Dwayne Jahn (Germany) – Primordial Enchantments, 2021, 4:13
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Approaches, 2015, 6:00
Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo) – Resilience”, 2022, 1:49
Dee Hood (USA) – To Bridge Or Not To Bridge, 2022, 3:48
Monika K.Adler (UK) – NOSTALGIA, 2022, 7:30
Oleg Chorny (Ukraine) – Summer 2014, 2014, 7:25
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Letter from Ukraine, 2014, 7:31

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
play-sharp-fill
Art Videos from Austria

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – ln Absentia, 2012, 10:00
Eni Brandner (Austria) – Exhaustability, 2012, 8:40
Ubermorgen.com (Austria) – WOPPOW – 2010, 00:04:36
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:43
Adele Raczkövi (Austria) – Looking for Love, 2010, 8:25
Günther Puller (Austria) – Yellow pages, 2007, 1:54
Andreas Zingerle (Austria) – EXTENSION OF HUMAN SIGHT, 2008, 3:10

Day 01-03 - 15-17 December 2022 - start in UKRAINE


Peace Letters 14 - Videoart from Ukraine - selection 1


Peace Letters 1

Videoart from Ukraine
selection 1- curated by Yarina Butkovska (Lviv)

Kateryna Babkina – Used to be Keys, 2007, 2:30
Borys Pasichniy and Julia Pavlovska – Milk, 2007, 3:51
Oleg Ushchenko – Genius, 2006, 1:25
Olexiy Khoroshko – The Aim Of The Game, 2007, 4:20
Mykola Kondratenko – Longing For Students, 2007, 3:47
Max Flood – Let’s walk More, 2007, 1:49
Svitlana Oleshko & Mykhaylo Barbara – Stas Perfetsky is returning to Ukraine, 2005, 7:51
Viacheslav Poliakov – Indoor-outdoor, 2007, 3:51
Oksana Chepelyk – Urban Multimedia Utopia – UMU: 10:00, 2002
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36

Videoart from Ukraine - Part 2
video
play-sharp-fill

Videoart from Ukraine – Part 2
selection 1- curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Lena Nosenko – Wait for me, 2010, 4:35
Lidia Starodubtseva – Time Is Up, 2018, 4:00
Kostia Vozniuk – Woman in her own room,2017, 04′ 08”
Vera Abakumova – Self-fullfillment, 2011, 7:40
Oksana Chepelyk – «Letter from Ukraine», 2014, 7:31
Alexander Isaenko – The negative selection, 2012, 3:30
Nataliia Mashtaler – Demonstration Lesson, 2012, 13:40
Oleg Kharch – Fakemet, 2019, 3:46
Oleg Chorny – The Tree, 2019, 6:40
Alexander Yeltsin – Warning, 2014, 5:37

Peace Letters 2 - international videoart - selection 1
video
play-sharp-fill

Peace Letters 2

Ian Gibbins (Australia) – homeless , HD video, 04:18
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – The Cage, 2016, 05:46
Antonio Alvarado (Spain) – Марнославство бенкет хвороба Ніч / Vanitas banquete enfermedad LaNoche / Vanitas Banquet Disease TheNight / Суета, Банкет Болезнь Ночь, 2022, 3:17